Sikkim Vidhan Sabha Election 2024

2024 Sikkim Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 32 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 83.43%.

Sikkim32 Assembly Seats
32Assembly Constituencies
466,643Total Registered Voters
83.43%Voter Turnout
385,507Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

32Total Seats
SKM31
SDF1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2019)
1 SKM 3158.38%225,068+14
2 SDF 127.37%105,503-14
3 CAPS 06.03%23,261—
4 BJP 05.18%19,9560
5 IND 01.69%6,5080
6 INC 00.32%1,2280
7 SRPP 00.04%1700

Party Wise Vote Share

385,507Total Votes
SKM58.38%
SDF27.37%
CAPS6.03%
BJP5.18%
IND1.69%
INC0.32%
SRPP0.04%

Votes Polled by Party

SKM225,068
SDF105,503
CAPS23,261
BJP19,956
IND6,508
INC1,228
SRPP170

Voter Participation by Gender

466,643
Total Registered Voters
83.43%
Voter Turnout
83.43%Turnout
Male50.09%
Female49.91%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (32)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1Yuksom TashidingGyalshing DistrictTshering Thendup BhutiaSKM4,8128,271Won
2YangthangGyalshing DistrictBhim Hang LimbooSKM2,5566,621Won
3Maneybong-DentamGyalshing DistrictSudesh Kumar SubbaSKM6,0398,553Won
4Gyalshing-BarnyakGyalshing DistrictLok Nath SharmaSKM9635,612Won
5RinchenpongSoreng DistrictErung Tenzing LepchaSKM6,4009,624Won
6DaramdinSoreng DistrictMingma Norbu SherpaSKM5,9759,404Won
7Soreng-ChakungSoreng DistrictP S TamangSKM7,39610,480Won
8Salghari-ZoomSoreng DistrictMadan CinturySKM2,7125,678Won
9BarfungNamchi DistrictRikshal Dorjee BhutiaSKM4,3468,358Won
10Poklok-KamrangNamchi DistrictBhoj Raj RaiSKM3,0638,037Won

No constituencies match your search.

Sikkim Assembly Map

Quick Stats

32Total Seats
31SKM Seats
1SDF Seats
0Other Seats
466,643Total Registered Voters
83.43%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

SKM won 31 seats

Largest party in Sikkim, 31 of 32 seats.

58.38% vote share

SKM recorded the highest vote share.

83.43% turnout

385,507 votes were polled by candidates in Sikkim.

SDF won 1 seat

Second-largest party, with 27.37% of the vote.

Seat distribution: SKM won 31, SDF won 1.

SKM gained 14 seats compared with 2019.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 32 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: SKM won 31, SDF won 1.
Top