Sikkim Vidhan Sabha election

Melli AC 12 2024 Results

Melli Assembly Constituency only · Sikkim Vidhan Sabha

Melli (AC 12) in Sikkim: Nar Bahadur Pradhan (SKM) won the 2024 election with 7,904 votes. Ganesh Kumar Rai (CAPS) finished second, and the victory margin was 4,283 votes. The winner vote share was 58.39%. 5 candidates are recorded for this constituency only. Namchi District District 2024 results

Melli AC 12 · Namchi District, Sikkim
16,029Voters
13,717Polled
85.58%Turnout
99NOTA
Namchi DistrictDistrict

Official votes polled are 13,717 from 16,029 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 13,636, including 99 NOTA votes . The difference of 81 is not stored as rejected votes.

2024 winner

Nar Bahadur Pradhan

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM)

SKM Won
Total Votes
7,904
58.39%
Margin
4,283
+31.64%
Won

Candidates and NOTA (5 candidates)

#Candidate or NOTAParty or optionEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal VotesVote %Result
1Nar Bahadur PradhanSKM7,4334717,90458.39%Won
2Ganesh Kumar RaiCAPS3,532893,62126.75%Lost
3Nirmal Kumar PradhanSDF1,287341,3219.76%Lost
4Yogen RaiBJP57575824.30%Lost
5Rupen KarkiIND10451090.81%Lost
6NotaNOTA972990.73%NOTA

Constituency Map

View Map
Assembly No.12
Assembly NameMelli
DistrictNamchi District
StateSikkim
Registered electors16,029
Polling booths20

Key Insights

Winning candidateNar Bahadur Pradhan (SKM)
Margin of victory4,283 votes (31.64%)
Candidates5, excluding NOTA
Voter turnout85.58%
Runner upGanesh Kumar Rai (CAPS)

Party Wise Vote Share

Percentages use candidate and NOTA votes as the denominator. NOTA is not shown as a party.

13,636Total Votes
SKM58.39%
CAPS26.75%
SDF9.76%
BJP4.30%
IND0.81%

Votes Polled by Party

SKM7,904 58.39%
CAPS3,621 26.75%
SDF1,321 9.76%
BJP582 4.30%
IND109 0.81%

Voter Participation by Gender

13,028By gender
Male49.73%
Female50.27%

Gender shares use the recorded male, female and other counts. They are not a share of registered electors.

Past Results – Melli Assembly Constituency

View all years
YearWinnerPartyVotesVote shareMargin
2024Nar Bahadur PradhanSKM7,90458.39%4,283
2019Farwanti TamangSDF6,35450.92%865
2014Tulshi Devi RaiSDF7,65568.39%4,249

Turnout Trend

84.57%201481.69%201985.58%2024
#Booth No.Polling StationActions
11
Manpur Kitam-Kitam Nyangma Gumpa
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 1 details
22
New Kitam
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 2 details
33
KARTIKEY
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 3 details
44
SUMBUK SUNTALEY ( SUMBUK)
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 4 details
55
LUNGCHOK
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 5 details
66
KAMAREY
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 6 details
77
PANCHGHAREY
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 7 details
88
TURUK
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 8 details
99
Ramabong A
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 9 details
1010
Ramabong B
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 10 details
1111
KERABARI
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 11 details
1212
PAIYONG
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 12 details
1313
SUNTALEY
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 13 details
1414
SUKRABAREY
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 14 details
1515
SADAM
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 15 details
1616
RABITAR
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 16 details
1717
MELLI BAZAR “A”
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 17 details
1818
MELLI BAZAR “B”
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 18 details
1919
MELLIDARA(A)
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 19 details
2020
MELLIDARA(B)
Melli, Namchi District
Booth 20 details
No polling booths match your search.

20 polling booths

Explore more about Melli, Namchi District

In 2019, Farwanti Tamang (SDF) won Melli (AC 12) with 6,354 votes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Nar Bahadur Pradhan of SKM won with 7,904 votes.

The margin between Nar Bahadur Pradhan and Ganesh Kumar Rai was 4,283 votes.
Top