Sikkim Vidhan Sabha election

Khamdong-Singtam AC 17 2024 Results

Khamdong-Singtam Assembly Constituency only · Sikkim Vidhan Sabha

Khamdong-Singtam (AC 17) in Sikkim: Nar Bahadur Dahal (SKM) won the 2024 election with 5,882 votes. Mani Kumar Sharma (SDF) finished second, and the victory margin was 1,739 votes. The winner vote share was 53.23%. 5 candidates are recorded for this constituency only. Gangtok District District 2024 results

Khamdong-Singtam AC 17 · Gangtok District, Sikkim
14,428Voters
11,779Polled
81.64%Turnout
75NOTA
Gangtok DistrictDistrict

Official votes polled are 11,779 from 14,428 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 11,126, including 75 NOTA votes . The difference of 653 is not stored as rejected votes.

2024 winner

Nar Bahadur Dahal

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM)

SKM Won
Total Votes
5,882
53.23%
Margin
1,739
+15.74%
Won

Candidates and NOTA (5 candidates)

#Candidate or NOTAParty or optionEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal VotesVote %Result
1Nar Bahadur DahalSKM5,6372455,88253.23%Won
2Mani Kumar SharmaSDF4,045984,14337.49%Lost
3Chetan SapkotaBJP50425064.58%Lost
4Sumati ChettriCAPS44914504.07%Lost
5NotaNOTA750750.68%NOTA
6Tanka Nath AdhikariINC691700.63%Lost

Constituency Map

View Map
Assembly No.17
Assembly NameKhamdong-Singtam
DistrictGangtok District
StateSikkim
Registered electors14,428
Polling booths19

Key Insights

Winning candidateNar Bahadur Dahal (SKM)
Margin of victory1,739 votes (15.74%)
Candidates5, excluding NOTA
Voter turnout81.64%
Runner upMani Kumar Sharma (SDF)

Party Wise Vote Share

Percentages use candidate and NOTA votes as the denominator. NOTA is not shown as a party.

11,126Total Votes
SKM53.23%
SDF37.49%
BJP4.58%
CAPS4.07%
INC0.63%

Votes Polled by Party

SKM5,882 53.23%
SDF4,143 37.49%
BJP506 4.58%
CAPS450 4.07%
INC70 0.63%

Voter Participation by Gender

11,352By gender
Male50.34%
Female49.66%

Gender shares use the recorded male, female and other counts. They are not a share of registered electors.

Past Results – Khamdong-Singtam Assembly Constituency

View all years
YearWinnerPartyVotesVote shareMargin
2024Nar Bahadur DahalSKM5,88253.23%1,739
2019Mani Kumar SharmaSKM5,34750.69%873
2014Som NathSDF4,71849.96%270

Turnout Trend

83.92%201481.20%201981.64%2024
#Booth No.Polling StationActions
11
CHADEY
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 1 details
22
ARITAR-SIMIK
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 2 details
33
LINGZEY
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 3 details
44
DUNGDUNG THASA
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 4 details
55
BUDANG THANGSING-A
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 5 details
66
DUNG DUNG
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 6 details
77
KHAMDONG
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 7 details
88
BENG
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 8 details
99
Sirwani Dochum
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 9 details
1010
Sirwani
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 10 details
1111
NAMGEYTHANG SAKYONG
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 11 details
1212
CHISOPANI-A
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 12 details
1313
CHISOPANI-B
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 13 details
1414
RABDANG
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 14 details
1515
PIPAL DARA
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 15 details
1616
DARAGOAN
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 16 details
1717
MANDIR LINE
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 17 details
1818
LALL BAZAR
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 18 details
1919
CHICHOPANI
Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District
Booth 19 details
No polling booths match your search.

19 polling booths

Explore more about Khamdong-Singtam, Gangtok District

In 2019, Mani Kumar Sharma (SKM) won Khamdong-Singtam (AC 17) with 5,347 votes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Nar Bahadur Dahal of SKM won with 5,882 votes.

The margin between Nar Bahadur Dahal and Mani Kumar Sharma was 1,739 votes.
Top