Sikkim Vidhan Sabha election

Yangthang AC 2 2024 Results

Yangthang Assembly Constituency only · Sikkim Vidhan Sabha

Yangthang (AC 2) in Sikkim: Bhim Hang Limboo (SKM) won the 2024 election with 6,621 votes. Kesham Limboo (SDF) finished second, and the victory margin was 2,556 votes. The winner vote share was 55.00%. 6 candidates are recorded for this constituency only. Gyalshing District District 2024 results

Yangthang AC 2 · Gyalshing District, Sikkim
14,121Voters
12,177Polled
86.23%Turnout
85NOTA
Gyalshing DistrictDistrict

Official votes polled are 12,177 from 14,121 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 12,124, including 85 NOTA votes . The difference of 53 is not stored as rejected votes.

2024 winner

Bhim Hang Limboo

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM)

SKM Won
Total Votes
6,621
55.00%
Margin
2,556
+21.23%
Won

Candidates and NOTA (6 candidates)

#Candidate or NOTAParty or optionEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal VotesVote %Result
1Bhim Hang LimbooSKM6,2114106,62155.00%Won
2Kesham LimbooSDF3,9241414,06533.77%Lost
3Phip Dhoj LimbooCAPS54655514.58%Lost
4Pravin SharmaIND521155364.45%Lost
5Sancha Man LimbooBJP18231851.54%Lost
6NotaNOTA850850.71%NOTA
7Mangal Subba (limboo)INC774810.67%Lost

Constituency Map

View Map
Assembly No.2
Assembly NameYangthang
DistrictGyalshing District
StateSikkim
Registered electors14,121
Polling booths17

Key Insights

Winning candidateBhim Hang Limboo (SKM)
Margin of victory2,556 votes (21.23%)
Candidates6, excluding NOTA
Voter turnout86.23%
Runner upKesham Limboo (SDF)

Party Wise Vote Share

Percentages use candidate and NOTA votes as the denominator. NOTA is not shown as a party.

12,124Total Votes
SKM55.00%
SDF33.77%
CAPS4.58%
IND4.45%
BJP1.54%
INC0.67%

Votes Polled by Party

SKM6,621 55.00%
SDF4,065 33.77%
CAPS551 4.58%
IND536 4.45%
BJP185 1.54%
INC81 0.67%

Voter Participation by Gender

11,546By gender
Male49.51%
Female50.49%

Gender shares use the recorded male, female and other counts. They are not a share of registered electors.

Past Results – Yangthang Assembly Constituency

View all years
YearWinnerPartyVotesVote shareMargin
2024Bhim Hang LimbooSKM6,62155.00%2,556
2019Bhim Hang LimbooSKM5,18448.80%47
2014Chandra Maya LimbooSDF5,21156.98%1,639

Turnout Trend

84.48%201482.58%201986.23%2024
#Booth No.Polling StationActions
11
SINGDRANG DARAP
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 1 details
22
DARAP
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 2 details
33
SINDRABONG NAMBOO
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 3 details
44
NAKU SINGYANG
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 4 details
55
NAKU
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 5 details
66
CHUMBONG
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 6 details
77
KYONGSA A
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 7 details
88
TIKJEK
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 8 details
99
YANGTHANG A
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 9 details
1010
YANGTHANG B
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 10 details
1111
YANGTHANG C
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 11 details
1212
YANGTEN
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 12 details
1313
UNGLOK
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 13 details
1414
BHALUTHANG
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 14 details
1515
LINGCHOM A
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 15 details
1616
LINGCHOM B
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 16 details
1717
TIKJUK KYONGSA
Yangthang, Gyalshing District
Booth 17 details
No polling booths match your search.

17 polling booths

Explore more about Yangthang, Gyalshing District

In 2019, Bhim Hang Limboo (SKM) won Yangthang (AC 2) with 5,184 votes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bhim Hang Limboo of SKM won with 6,621 votes.

The margin between Bhim Hang Limboo and Kesham Limboo was 2,556 votes.
Top