Odisha Vidhan Sabha Election 2024

2024 Odisha Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 147 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 74.79%.

Odisha147 Assembly Seats
147Assembly Constituencies
33,716,965Total Registered Voters
74.79%Voter Turnout
25,115,874Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

147Total Seats
BJP78
BJD51
INC14
IND3
CPI(M)1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2019)
1 BJP 7840.07%10,064,827+55
2 BJD 5140.22%10,102,454-61
3 INC 1413.26%3,331,319+5
4 IND 33.36%843,702+2
5 CPI(M) 10.37%93,2950
6 BSP 00.38%94,3920
7 JMM 00.25%64,0130
8 AAP 00.17%42,2810
9 SUCI(C) 00.15%36,5470
10 MLD 00.10%25,685—

Party Wise Vote Share

2.51 CrTotal Votes
BJD40.22%
BJP40.07%
INC13.26%
IND3.36%
BSP0.38%
CPI(M)0.37%
JMM0.25%
Others1.03%

Votes Polled by Party

BJD10,102,454
BJP10,064,827
INC3,331,319
IND843,702
BSP94,392
CPI(M)93,295
JMM64,013
Others264,521

Voter Participation by Gender

33,716,965
Total Registered Voters
74.79%
Voter Turnout
74.79%Turnout
Male49.92%
Female50.08%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (147)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1PadampurBargarhBarsha Singh BarihaBJD10,99391,995Won
2BijepurBargarhSanat Kumar GartiaBJP10,06693,161Won
3BargarhBargarhAshwini Kumar SarangiBJP4,77277,766Won
4AttabiraBargarhNihar Ranjan MahanandBJP28,91099,487Won
5BhatliBargarhIrasis AcharyaBJP27,892107,508Won
6BrajarajnagarJharsugudaSuresh PujariBJP26,78982,199Won
7JharsugudaJharsugudaTankadhar TripathyBJP1,33391,105Won
8TalsaraSundargarhBhabani Shankar BhoiBJP17,18968,928Won
9SundargarhSundargarhJogesh Kumar SinghBJD9,12286,398Won
10BiramitrapurSundargarhRohit Joseph TirkeyBJD6,88484,116Won

No constituencies match your search.

Odisha Assembly Map

Quick Stats

147Total Seats
78BJP Seats
51BJD Seats
18Other Seats
33,716,965Total Registered Voters
74.79%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

BJP won 78 seats

Largest party in Odisha, 78 of 147 seats.

40.22% vote share

BJD recorded the highest vote share.

74.79% turnout

25,115,874 votes were polled by candidates in Odisha.

BJD won 51 seats

Second-largest party, with 40.22% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 78, BJD won 51, INC won 14.

BJP gained 55 seats compared with 2019.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 147 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 78, BJD won 51, INC won 14.
Top