Odisha Vidhan Sabha election

Angul District 2024 Vidhan Sabha Results

Odisha · district summary

2024 Angul District, Odisha Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 5 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 82.69%.

AngulOdisha · 5 assembly seats
797,120Candidate votes · 82.69% official turnout
411,199Male Voters (51.08%)
393,789Female Voters (48.92%)
—Polling Date

Official votes polled are 810,168 from 979,817 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 804,056, including 6,936 NOTA votes . The difference of 6,112 is not stored as rejected votes.

Party Wise Results (Seats)

5Total Seats
BJP3
BJD2

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2019)
1BJP346.68%375,360+3
2BJD247.71%383,576-3
3INC03.49%28,093 0
4SUCI(C)00.47%3,748 0
5IND00.43%3,465 0
6Others00.36%2,878 —

Party Wise Vote Share

8.04LTotal Votes
BJD47.71%
BJP46.68%
INC3.49%
SUCI(C)0.47%
IND0.43%
BSP0.15%
MLD0.11%
Others0.10%

Votes Polled by Party

BJD383,576
BJP375,360
INC28,093
SUCI(C)3,748
IND3,465
BSP1,169
MLD908
Others801

Voter Participation by Gender

8.05LVoters
Male 51.08%
411,199
Female 48.92%
393,789

Assembly Constituencies in Angul (5)

#ConstituencyWinnerPartyTotal VotesVote ShareMarginStatus
1Pallahara AC 59Ashok MohantyBJP71,56048.64%7,563Won
2Talcher AC 60Braja Kishore PradhanBJD75,62158.82%32,122Won
3Angul AC 61Pratap Chandra PradhanBJP88,86852.03%17,433Won
4Chhendipada AC 62SCAgasti BeheraBJP93,62952.58%15,063Won
5Athamallik AC 63Nalini Kanta PradhanBJD93,95752.35%16,153Won

No constituencies match your search.

Key Insights

5Total Seats
3BJP Won
2BJD Won
47.71%BJD Vote Share
82.69%Voter Turnout
32,122Highest Margin
7,563Lowest Margin

Past Results – Angul District

Explore more about Angul

Seat distribution: BJP won 3, BJD won 2.

BJP gained 3 seats compared with 2019.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 5 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 3, BJD won 2.
Top