Odisha Vidhan Sabha election

Cuttack District 2024 Vidhan Sabha Results

Odisha · district summary

2024 Cuttack District, Odisha Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 9 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 72.33%.

CuttackOdisha · 9 assembly seats
1,551,321Candidate votes · 72.33% official turnout
806,548Male Voters (51.82%)
749,934Female Voters (48.18%)
—Polling Date

Official votes polled are 1,561,196 from 2,158,553 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 1,558,692, including 7,371 NOTA votes . The difference of 2,504 is not stored as rejected votes.

Party Wise Results (Seats)

9Total Seats
BJD4
BJP2
IND2
INC1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2019)
1BJD442.57%663,501-4
2BJP234.29%534,533+2
3IND211.94%186,102+2
4INC19.97%155,351 0
5SUCI(C)00.13%1,952 0
6Others00.64%9,882 —

Party Wise Vote Share

15.59LTotal Votes
BJD42.57%
BJP34.29%
IND11.94%
INC9.97%
SUCI(C)0.13%
CPI(M)0.11%
BSP0.11%
Others0.42%

Votes Polled by Party

BJD663,501
BJP534,533
IND186,102
INC155,351
SUCI(C)1,952
CPI(M)1,751
BSP1,678
Others6,453

Voter Participation by Gender

15.57LVoters
Male 51.82%
806,548
Female 48.18%
749,934

Assembly Constituencies in Cuttack (9)

#ConstituencyWinnerPartyTotal VotesVote ShareMarginStatus
1Baramba AC 87Bijaya Kumar DalabeheraIND86,01846.51%23,479Won
2Banki AC 88Devi Ranjan TripathyBJD69,21441.31%17,026Won
3Athagarh AC 89Ranendra Pratap SwainBJD86,00649.46%3,584Won
4Barabati-Cuttack AC 90Sofia FirdousINC53,33937.86%8,001Won
5Choudwar-Cuttack AC 91Souvic BiswalBJD72,32551.71%17,816Won
6Niali AC 92SCChhabi MalikBJP90,19147.71%1,452Won
7Cuttack Sadar AC 93SCPrakash Chandra SethiBJP79,54248.49%3,809Won
8Salipur AC 94Prasanta BeheraBJD87,70145.75%7,594Won
9Mahanga AC 95Sarada Prasad PadhanIND88,63242.86%7,423Won

No constituencies match your search.

Key Insights

9Total Seats
4BJD Won
2BJP Won
2IND Won
42.57%BJD Vote Share
72.33%Voter Turnout
23,479Highest Margin
1,452Lowest Margin

Past Results – Cuttack District

Explore more about Cuttack

Seat distribution: BJD won 4, BJP won 2, IND won 2.

BJD lost 4 seats compared with 2019.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 9 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJD won 4, BJP won 2, IND won 2.
Top