Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022

2022 Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 403 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 61.03%.

Uttar Pradesh403 Assembly Seats
403Assembly Constituencies
151,246,168Total Registered Voters
61.03%Voter Turnout
92,162,897Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

403Total Seats
BJP255
SP111
ADAL12
RLD8
SBSP6
NINSHAD6
INC2
JDL2
BSP1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2017)
1 BJP 25541.29%38,051,721-57
2 SP 11132.06%29,543,934+64
3 ADAL 121.62%1,493,181+3
4 RLD 82.85%2,630,168+7
5 SBSP 61.36%1,252,925+2
6 NINSHAD 60.91%840,584+5
7 INC 22.33%2,151,234-5
8 JDL 20.21%191,874—
9 BSP 112.88%11,873,137-18
10 IND 01.11%1,024,193-3

Party Wise Vote Share

9.22 CrTotal Votes
BJP41.29%
SP32.06%
BSP12.88%
RLD2.85%
INC2.33%
ADAL1.62%
SBSP1.36%
Others4.65%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP38,051,721
SP29,543,934
BSP11,873,137
RLD2,630,168
INC2,151,234
ADAL1,493,181
SBSP1,252,925
Others4,529,284

Voter Participation by Gender

151,246,168
Total Registered Voters
61.03%
Voter Turnout
61.03%Turnout
Male52.43%
Female47.57%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (403)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1BehatSaharanpurUmar Ali KhanSP37,880134,513Won
2NakurSaharanpurMukesh ChoudharyBJP315104,114Won
3Saharanpur NagarSaharanpurRajeev GumberBJP7,434143,195Won
4SaharanpurSaharanpurAshu MalikSP30,745107,007Won
5DeobandSaharanpurBrijeshBJP7,10493,890Won
6Rampur ManiharanSaharanpurDevender Kumar NimBJP20,59389,109Won
7GangohSaharanpurKirat SinghBJP23,449116,582Won
8KairanaShamliNahid HasanSP25,887131,035Won
9Thana BhawanShamliAshraf Ali KhanRLD10,806103,751Won
10ShamliShamliPersann KumarRLD7,107103,070Won

No constituencies match your search.

Uttar Pradesh Assembly Map

Quick Stats

403Total Seats
255BJP Seats
111SP Seats
37Other Seats
151,246,168Total Registered Voters
61.03%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

BJP won 255 seats

Largest party in Uttar Pradesh, 255 of 403 seats.

41.29% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

61.03% turnout

92,162,897 votes were polled by candidates in Uttar Pradesh.

SP won 111 seats

Second-largest party, with 32.06% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 255, SP won 111, ADAL won 12.

BJP lost 57 seats compared with 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 403 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 255, SP won 111, ADAL won 12.
Top