Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha election

Bahraich District 2022 Vidhan Sabha Results

Uttar Pradesh · district summary

2022 Bahraich District, Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 7 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 59.87%.

BahraichUttar Pradesh · 7 assembly seats
1,514,816Candidate votes · 59.87% official turnout
785,556Male Voters (51.38%)
743,355Female Voters (48.62%)
—Polling Date

Official votes polled are 1,533,095 from 2,560,710 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 1,531,794, including 16,978 NOTA votes . The difference of 1,301 is not stored as rejected votes.

Party Wise Results (Seats)

7Total Seats
BJP4
SP2
ADAL1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2017)
1BJP440.70%623,407-2
2SP241.89%641,660+1
3ADAL15.72%87,689 —
4BSP05.78%88,477 0
5INC01.31%20,095 0
6Others03.48%53,488 —

Party Wise Vote Share

15.32LTotal Votes
SP41.89%
BJP40.70%
BSP5.78%
ADAL5.72%
INC1.31%
IND1.03%
AIMIM0.95%
Others1.50%

Votes Polled by Party

SP641,660
BJP623,407
BSP88,477
ADAL87,689
INC20,095
IND15,791
AIMIM14,553
Others23,144

Voter Participation by Gender

15.29LVoters
Male 51.38%
785,556
Female 48.62%
743,355

Assembly Constituencies in Bahraich (7)

#ConstituencyWinnerPartyTotal VotesVote ShareMarginStatus
1Balha AC 282SCSaroj SonkarBJP100,48346.78%16,573Won
2Nanpara AC 283Ram Niwas VermaADAL87,68943.91%12,184Won
3Matera AC 284MariyaSP102,25548.15%10,428Won
4Mahasi AC 285Sureshwar SinghBJP117,88354.58%42,684Won
5Bahraich AC 286Anupma JaiswalBJP107,62846.45%4,078Won
6Payagpur AC 287Subhash TripathiBJP110,16247.77%12,056Won
7Kaiserganj AC 288Anand Kumar YadavSP103,13545.51%7,711Won

No constituencies match your search.

Key Insights

7Total Seats
4BJP Won
2SP Won
1ADAL Won
41.89%SP Vote Share
59.87%Voter Turnout
42,684Highest Margin
4,078Lowest Margin

Past Results – Bahraich District

Explore more about Bahraich

Seat distribution: BJP won 4, SP won 2, ADAL won 1.

BJP lost 2 seats compared with 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 7 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 4, SP won 2, ADAL won 1.
Top