Mizoram Vidhan Sabha Election 2023

2023 Mizoram Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 40 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 82.26%.

Mizoram40 Assembly Seats
40Assembly Constituencies
857,063Total Registered Voters
82.26%Voter Turnout
702,646Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

40Total Seats
ZPM27
MNF10
BJP2
INC1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2018)
1 ZPM 2737.87%266,127—
2 MNF 1035.11%246,676-17
3 BJP 25.06%35,524+1
4 INC 120.80%146,172-3
5 IND 00.68%4,753-8
6 AAP 00.09%615—

Party Wise Vote Share

702,646Total Votes
ZPM37.87%
MNF35.11%
INC20.80%
BJP5.06%
IND0.68%
AAP0.09%

Votes Polled by Party

ZPM266,127
MNF246,676
INC146,172
BJP35,524
IND4,753
AAP615

Voter Participation by Gender

857,063
Total Registered Voters
82.26%
Voter Turnout
82.26%Turnout
Male48.11%
Female51.89%

Constituency Results (40)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1HachhekMamitRobert Romawia RoyteMNF3065,705Won
2DampaMamitLalrintluanga SailoMNF2926,218Won
3MamitMamitH. LalzirlianaMNF1,7927,167Won
4TuirialKolasibK. LaldawnglianaMNF136,610Won
5KolasibKolasibLalfamkimaZPM1,1698,657Won
6SerluiKolasibLalrinsanga RalteMNF9067,242Won
7TuivawlAizawlLalchhandama RalteMNF2,0196,501Won
8ChalfilhSaitualLalbiakzamaZPM1,8336,637Won
9TawiSaitualProf. LalnilawmaZPM1,5526,991Won
10Aizawl North IAizawlVanlalhlanaZPM5,48510,772Won

No constituencies match your search.

Mizoram Assembly Map

Quick Stats

40Total Seats
27ZPM Seats
10MNF Seats
3Other Seats
857,063Total Registered Voters
82.26%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

ZPM won 27 seats

Largest party in Mizoram, 27 of 40 seats.

37.87% vote share

ZPM recorded the highest vote share.

82.26% turnout

702,646 votes were polled by candidates in Mizoram.

MNF won 10 seats

Second-largest party, with 35.11% of the vote.

Seat distribution: ZPM won 27, MNF won 10, BJP won 2.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 40 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: ZPM won 27, MNF won 10, BJP won 2.
Top