Mizoram Vidhan Sabha election

Mamit AC 3 2023 ResultsST

Mamit Assembly Constituency only · Mizoram Vidhan Sabha

Mamit (AC 3) in Mizoram: H. Lalzirliana (MNF) won the 2023 election with 7,167 votes. K. Lalthanzama (INC) finished second, and the victory margin was 1,792 votes. The winner vote share was 35.06%. 5 candidates are recorded for this constituency only. Mamit District 2023 results

Mamit STAC 3 · Mamit, Mizoram
23,932Voters
20,591Polled
86.04%Turnout
95NOTA
MamitDistrict

Official votes polled are 20,591 from 23,932 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 20,537, including 95 NOTA votes . The difference of 54 is not stored as rejected votes.

2023 winner

H. Lalzirliana

Mizo National Front (MNF)

MNF Won
Total Votes
7,167
35.06%
Margin
1,792
+8.77%
Won

Candidates and NOTA (5 candidates)

#Candidate or NOTAParty or optionEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal VotesVote %Result
1H. LalzirlianaMNF7,0381297,16735.06%Won
2K. LalthanzamaINC5,305705,37526.29%Lost
3H. ZorempuiaZPM5,1721875,35926.22%Lost
4Lalrinliana SailoBJP2,433212,45412.00%Lost
5NotaNOTA941950.46%NOTA
6LalramdingnghetiIND852870.43%Lost

Constituency Map

View Map
Assembly No.3
Assembly NameMamit
DistrictMamit
StateMizoram
Registered electors23,932
Polling booths43

Key Insights

Winning candidateH. Lalzirliana (MNF)
Margin of victory1,792 votes (8.77%)
Candidates5, excluding NOTA
Voter turnout86.04%
Runner upK. Lalthanzama (INC)

Party Wise Vote Share

Percentages use candidate and NOTA votes as the denominator. NOTA is not shown as a party.

20,537Total Votes
MNF35.06%
INC26.29%
ZPM26.22%
BJP12.00%
IND0.43%

Votes Polled by Party

MNF7,167 35.06%
INC5,375 26.29%
ZPM5,359 26.22%
BJP2,454 12.00%
IND87 0.43%

Voter Participation by Gender

20,127By gender
Male49.78%
Female50.22%

Gender shares use the recorded male, female and other counts. They are not a share of registered electors.

Past Results – Mamit Assembly Constituency

View all years
YearWinnerPartyVotesVote shareMargin
2023H. LalzirlianaMNF7,16735.06%1,792
2018H. LalzirlianaMNF6,87435.74%407
2013John RotluanglianaINC7,79846.22%2,490

Turnout Trend

86.05%201382.05%201886.04%2023
#Booth No.Polling StationActions
11
Suarhliap
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 1 details
22
Chilui
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 2 details
33
Tlangkhang
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 3 details
44
Damdiai
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 4 details
55
Vawngawnzo
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 5 details
66
N.Sabual
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 6 details
77
Mamit Hmarveng I
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 7 details
88
Mamit Hmarveng II
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 8 details
99
Mamit Venghlun
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 9 details
1010
Mamit Bazar Veng
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 10 details
1111
Mamit Hmunsam
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 11 details
1212
Mamit H/S Veng
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 12 details
1313
New Mamit
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 13 details
1414
Mamit Luangpawl
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 14 details
1515
Phaizau
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 15 details
1616
Bawngva
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 16 details
1717
Nalzawl
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 17 details
1818
Dampui
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 18 details
1919
Khanthuam
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 19 details
2020
Dapchhuah
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 20 details
2121
Tuirum
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 21 details
2222
Damparengpui - I
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 22 details
2323
Damparengpui - II
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 23 details
2424
Hruaitluang
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 24 details
2525
Tuipuibari - I
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 25 details
2626
Tuipuibari - II
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 26 details
2727
Rajiv Nagar - I
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 27 details
2828
Rajiv Nagar - II
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 28 details
2929
Rajiv Nagar - III
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 29 details
3030
Khantlang
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 30 details
3131
Andermanik
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 31 details
3232
Khawhnai
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 32 details
3333
Rawpuichhip
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 33 details
3434
Rawpuichhip-II
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 34 details
3535
Hmunpui
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 35 details
3636
Dilzawl
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 36 details
3737
W. Serzawl
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 37 details
3838
Lengpui-I
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 38 details
3939
Lengpui-II
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 39 details
4040
Lengpui-III
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 40 details
4141
Lengpui - IV
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 41 details
4242
Lengte
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 42 details
4343
Nghalchawm
Mamit, Mamit
Booth 43 details
No polling booths match your search.

43 polling booths

Explore more about Mamit

In 2018, H. Lalzirliana (MNF) won Mamit (AC 3) with 6,874 votes.

Frequently Asked Questions

H. Lalzirliana of MNF won with 7,167 votes.

The margin between H. Lalzirliana and K. Lalthanzama was 1,792 votes.
Top