Mizoram Vidhan Sabha election

Lunglei East AC 31 2023 ResultsST

Lunglei East Assembly Constituency only · Mizoram Vidhan Sabha

Lunglei East (AC 31) in Mizoram: Lalrinpuii (ZPM) won the 2023 election with 5,641 votes. Joseph Lalhimpuia (INC) finished second, and the victory margin was 1,646 votes. The winner vote share was 41.67%. 4 candidates are recorded for this constituency only. Lunglei District 2023 results

Lunglei East STAC 31 · Lunglei, Mizoram
16,327Voters
13,602Polled
83.31%Turnout
48NOTA
LungleiDistrict

Official votes polled are 13,602 from 16,327 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 13,584, including 48 NOTA votes . The difference of 18 is not stored as rejected votes.

2023 winner

Lalrinpuii

Zoram People’s Movement (ZPM)

ZPM Won
Total Votes
5,641
41.67%
Margin
1,646
+12.16%
Won

Candidates and NOTA (4 candidates)

#Candidate or NOTAParty or optionEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal VotesVote %Result
1LalrinpuiiZPM5,4451965,64141.67%Won
2Joseph LalhimpuiaINC3,8591363,99529.51%Lost
3Lawmawma TochhawngMNF3,728903,81828.21%Lost
4LalzuimawiaIND802820.61%Lost
5NotaNOTA471480.35%NOTA

Constituency Map

View Map
Assembly No.31
Assembly NameLunglei East
DistrictLunglei
StateMizoram
Registered electors16,327
Polling booths24

Key Insights

Winning candidateLalrinpuii (ZPM)
Margin of victory1,646 votes (12.16%)
Candidates4, excluding NOTA
Voter turnout83.31%
Runner upJoseph Lalhimpuia (INC)

Party Wise Vote Share

Percentages use candidate and NOTA votes as the denominator. NOTA is not shown as a party.

13,584Total Votes
ZPM41.67%
INC29.51%
MNF28.21%
IND0.61%

Votes Polled by Party

ZPM5,641 41.67%
INC3,995 29.51%
MNF3,818 28.21%
IND82 0.61%

Voter Participation by Gender

13,159By gender
Male46.32%
Female53.68%

Gender shares use the recorded male, female and other counts. They are not a share of registered electors.

Past Results – Lunglei East Assembly Constituency

View all years
YearWinnerPartyVotesVote shareMargin
2023LalrinpuiiZPM5,64141.67%1,646
2018Lawmawma TochhawngMNF4,06333.05%72
2013Joseph LalhimpuiaINC5,36749.77%1,611

Turnout Trend

82.99%201383.26%201883.31%2023
#Booth No.Polling StationActions
11
Electric Veng I
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 1 details
22
Electric Veng IV
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 2 details
33
Electric Veng II
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 3 details
44
Ralvawng
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 4 details
55
Chanmari I
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 5 details
66
Chanmari II
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 6 details
77
Chanmari III
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 7 details
88
Leite
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 8 details
99
Farm Veng I
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 9 details
1010
Farm Veng II
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 10 details
1111
Rotlang E
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 11 details
1212
Ramthar I
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 12 details
1313
Ramthar II
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 13 details
1414
Ramthar III
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 14 details
1515
Dawn
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 15 details
1616
Lungpuizawl
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 16 details
1717
Zobawk I
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 17 details
1818
Zobawk II
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 18 details
1919
Zobawk III
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 19 details
2020
Hlumte
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 20 details
2121
Electric Veng III
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 21 details
2222
Maudarh
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 22 details
2323
Old Ralvawng
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 23 details
2424
Chanmari IV
Lunglei East, Lunglei
Booth 24 details
No polling booths match your search.

24 polling booths

Explore more about Lunglei East, Lunglei

In 2018, Lawmawma Tochhawng (MNF) won Lunglei East (AC 31) with 4,063 votes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Lalrinpuii of ZPM won with 5,641 votes.

The margin between Lalrinpuii and Joseph Lalhimpuia was 1,646 votes.
Top