Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha Election 2022

2022 Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 68 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 75.78%.

Himachal Pradesh68 Assembly Seats
68Assembly Constituencies
5,592,828Total Registered Voters
75.78%Voter Turnout
4,219,635Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

68Total Seats
INC40
BJP25
IND3

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2017)
1 INC 4043.90%1,852,504+19
2 BJP 2543.00%1,814,530-19
3 IND 39.70%409,273+1
4 AAP 01.10%46,270—
5 CPI(M) 00.66%27,817-1
6 LoRP 00.64%27,196—
7 BSP 00.35%14,6130
8 HSP 00.02%848—
9 SWAP 00.02%6850
10 CPI 00.01%6270

Party Wise Vote Share

4,219,635Total Votes
INC43.90%
BJP43.00%
IND9.70%
AAP1.10%
CPI(M)0.66%
LoRP0.64%
BSP0.35%
Others0.05%

Votes Polled by Party

INC1,852,504
BJP1,814,530
IND409,273
AAP46,270
CPI(M)27,817
LoRP27,196
BSP14,613
Others2,571

Voter Participation by Gender

5,592,828
Total Registered Voters
75.78%
Voter Turnout
75.78%Turnout
Male49.02%
Female50.98%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (68)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1ChurahChambaHans RajBJP2,64232,095Won
2BharmourChambaDr. Janak RajBJP5,17230,336Won
3ChambaChambaNeeraj NayarINC7,78232,783Won
4DalhousieChambaD. S. ThakurBJP9,91833,488Won
5BhattiyatChambaKuldeep Singh PathaniaINC1,56725,989Won
6NurpurKangraRanbir Singh (nikka)BJP18,75244,132Won
7IndoraKangraMalender RajanINC2,25030,797Won
8FatehpurKangraBhawani Singh PathaniaINC7,35433,238Won
9JawaliKangraChander KumarINC3,03138,243Won
10DehraKangraHoshyar SinghIND3,87722,997Won

No constituencies match your search.

Himachal Pradesh Assembly Map

Quick Stats

68Total Seats
40INC Seats
25BJP Seats
3Other Seats
5,592,828Total Registered Voters
75.78%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

INC won 40 seats

Largest party in Himachal Pradesh, 40 of 68 seats.

43.90% vote share

INC recorded the highest vote share.

75.78% turnout

4,219,635 votes were polled by candidates in Himachal Pradesh.

BJP won 25 seats

Second-largest party, with 43.00% of the vote.

Seat distribution: INC won 40, BJP won 25, IND won 3.

INC gained 19 seats compared with 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 68 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: INC won 40, BJP won 25, IND won 3.
Top