Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha election

Kangra AC 16 2022 Results

Kangra Assembly Constituency only · Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha

Kangra (AC 16) in Himachal Pradesh: Pawan Kumar Kajal (BJP) won the 2022 election with 35,239 votes. Choudhary Surinder Kaku (INC) finished second, and the victory margin was 19,834 votes. The winner vote share was 56.05%. 6 candidates are recorded for this constituency only. Kangra District 2022 results

Kangra AC 16 · Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
83,547Voters
63,582Polled
76.10%Turnout
464NOTA
KangraDistrict

Official votes polled are 63,582 from 83,547 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 63,339, including 464 NOTA votes . The difference of 243 is not stored as rejected votes.

2022 winner

Pawan Kumar Kajal

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

BJP Won
Total Votes
35,239
56.05%
Margin
19,834
+31.55%
Won

Candidates and NOTA (6 candidates)

#Candidate or NOTAParty or optionEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal VotesVote %Result
1Pawan Kumar KajalBJP34,50573435,23956.05%Won
2Choudhary Surinder KakuINC14,91549015,40524.50%Lost
3Kulbhash ChandIND7,899957,99412.71%Lost
4Amit VermaIND3,010233,0334.82%Lost
5Raj KumarAAP848188661.38%Lost
6NotaNOTA45774640.74%NOTA
7Vijay KumarBSP33443380.54%Lost

Constituency Map

View Map
Assembly No.16
Assembly NameKangra
DistrictKangra
StateHimachal Pradesh
Registered electors83,547
Polling booths101

Key Insights

Winning candidatePawan Kumar Kajal (BJP)
Margin of victory19,834 votes (31.55%)
Candidates6, excluding NOTA
Voter turnout76.10%
Runner upChoudhary Surinder Kaku (INC)

Party Wise Vote Share

Percentages use candidate and NOTA votes as the denominator. NOTA is not shown as a party.

63,339Total Votes
BJP56.05%
INC24.50%
IND17.54%
AAP1.38%
BSP0.54%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP35,239 56.05%
INC15,405 24.50%
IND11,027 17.54%
AAP866 1.38%
BSP338 0.54%

Voter Participation by Gender

61,968By gender
Male47.76%
Female52.24%

Gender shares use the recorded male, female and other counts. They are not a share of registered electors.

Past Results – Kangra Assembly Constituency

View all years
YearWinnerPartyVotesVote shareMargin
2022Pawan Kumar KajalBJP35,23956.05%19,834
2017Pawan Kumar KajalINC25,54944.19%6,208
2012Pawan KajalIND14,63229.00%563

Turnout Trend

73.94%201277.03%201776.10%2022
#Booth No.Polling StationActions
11
GAGGAL-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 1 details
22
Gaggal -2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 2 details
33
ICHHI-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 3 details
44
ICHHI-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 4 details
55
ICHHI-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 5 details
66
MATAUR-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 6 details
77
MATAUR-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 7 details
88
MATOUR-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 8 details
99
KOHALA-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 9 details
1010
KOHALA-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 10 details
1111
KHOLI-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 11 details
1212
KHOLI-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 12 details
1313
KHOLI-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 13 details
1414
KHOLI-4
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 14 details
1515
KACHHIARI-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 15 details
1616
KACHHIARI-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 16 details
1717
Kachhiari-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 17 details
1818
GHURKARI-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 18 details
1919
Ghurkari-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 19 details
2020
GHURKARI-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 20 details
2121
BIRTA-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 21 details
2222
Birta-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 22 details
2323
BIRTA-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 23 details
2424
Lalehar
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 24 details
2525
JOGIPUR-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 25 details
2626
JOGIPUR-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 26 details
2727
JOGIPUR-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 27 details
2828
RIHALPURA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 28 details
2929
KANGRA-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 29 details
3030
KANGRA-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 30 details
3131
KANGRA-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 31 details
3232
KANGRA-4
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 32 details
3333
KANGRA-5
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 33 details
3434
KANGRA-6
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 34 details
3535
KANGRA-7
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 35 details
3636
KANGRA-8
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 36 details
3737
KANGRA-9
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 37 details
3838
KANGRA-10
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 38 details
3939
KANGRA-11
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 39 details
4040
HALER KALAN -1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 40 details
4141
HALER KALAN -2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 41 details
4242
HALER KALAN-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 42 details
4343
Halerkalan-4
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 43 details
4444
SEWKARA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 44 details
4545
JAMANABAD -1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 45 details
4646
JAMANABAD -2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 46 details
4747
NANDEHER-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 47 details
4848
NANDEHER-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 48 details
4949
ANSOLI
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 49 details
5050
SAUHARA-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 50 details
5151
SAUHARA-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 51 details
5252
SAUHARA-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 52 details
5353
ABDULAPUR-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 53 details
5454
ABDULAPUR-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 54 details
5555
MIHALU
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 55 details
5656
DHUGIARI-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 56 details
5757
DHUGIARI-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 57 details
5858
BHERI
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 58 details
5959
MAKDELI
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 59 details
6060
BHADIARA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 60 details
6161
BAIDI
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 61 details
6262
MEHRNA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 62 details
6363
TRAIMBLA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 63 details
6464
TIARA-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 64 details
6565
TIARA-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 65 details
6666
TIARA-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 66 details
6767
SHAMIRPUR-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 67 details
6868
SHAMIRPUR-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 68 details
6969
DEHRIAN
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 69 details
7070
NANDRUL-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 70 details
7171
NADDRUL-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 71 details
7272
KHARTHI
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 72 details
7373
RAJAL
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 73 details
7474
BHARATH
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 74 details
7575
BOHADKWALU
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 75 details
7676
KOTHARU
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 76 details
7777
SALOL-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 77 details
7878
SALOL-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 78 details
7979
THAKURDWARA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 79 details
8080
JATEHAR
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 80 details
8181
GAHALIAN-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 81 details
8282
BARI BAHI
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 82 details
8383
BANDAL
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 83 details
8484
TALLA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 84 details
8585
JALARI-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 85 details
8686
JALARI-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 86 details
8787
JALARI-3
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 87 details
8888
KASWARA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 88 details
8989
TARSUH
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 89 details
9090
DAULATPUR-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 90 details
9191
DAULATPUR-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 91 details
9292
DAULATPUR KULTHI
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 92 details
9393
MAJHAKRA (KULTHI)
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 93 details
9494
TAKKIPUR-1
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 94 details
9595
TAKKIPUR-2
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 95 details
9696
DHAMER
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 96 details
9797
RANITAL-1 (KUTHAR)
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 97 details
9898
RANITAL-2 (KUTHAR)
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 98 details
9999
RASUH
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 99 details
100100
SUKABAG
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 100 details
101101
RAJIANA
Kangra, Kangra
Booth 101 details
No polling booths match your search.

101 polling booths

Explore more about Kangra

In 2017, Pawan Kumar Kajal (INC) won Kangra (AC 16) with 25,549 votes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pawan Kumar Kajal of BJP won with 35,239 votes.

The margin between Pawan Kumar Kajal and Choudhary Surinder Kaku was 19,834 votes.
Top