Goa Vidhan Sabha Election 2022

2022 Goa Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 40 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 81.89%.

Goa40 Assembly Seats
40Assembly Constituencies
1,164,522Total Registered Voters
81.89%Voter Turnout
950,445Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

40Total Seats
BJP20
INC11
IND3
MAG2
AAP2
RVLTGONP1
GFP1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2017)
1 BJP 2033.31%316,573+7
2 INC 1123.46%222,948-6
3 IND 39.35%88,9020
4 MAG 27.60%72,269-1
5 AAP 26.77%64,354+2
6 RVLTGONP 19.81%93,255—
7 GFP 11.84%17,477-2
8 AITC 05.21%49,480—
9 NCP 01.14%10,846-1
10 SHS 00.18%1,7260

Party Wise Vote Share

950,445Total Votes
BJP33.31%
INC23.46%
RVLTGONP9.81%
IND9.35%
MAG7.60%
AAP6.77%
AITC5.21%
Others3.37%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP316,573
INC222,948
RVLTGONP93,255
IND88,902
MAG72,269
AAP64,354
AITC49,480
Others32,035

Voter Participation by Gender

1,164,522
Total Registered Voters
81.89%
Voter Turnout
81.89%Turnout
Male47.77%
Female52.23%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (40)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1MandremNorth GoaJit Vinayak ArolkarMAG71510,387Won
2PernemNorth GoaPravin Prabhakar ArlekarBJP3,41813,063Won
3BicholimNorth GoaDr. Chandrakant ShetyeIND3189,608Won
4TivimNorth GoaNilkanth Ramnath HalarnkarBJP2,0519,414Won
5MapusaNorth GoaJoshua Peter De SouzaBJP1,64710,195Won
6SiolimNorth GoaDelilah Michael LoboINC1,7279,699Won
7SaligaoNorth GoaKedar Jayprakash NaikINC1,89910,045Won
8CalanguteNorth GoaMichael Vincent LoboINC4,9799,285Won
9PorvorimNorth GoaRohan KhaunteBJP7,95011,714Won
10AldonaNorth GoaCarlos Alvares FerreiraINC1,8239,320Won

No constituencies match your search.

Goa Assembly Map

Quick Stats

40Total Seats
20BJP Seats
11INC Seats
9Other Seats
1,164,522Total Registered Voters
81.89%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

BJP won 20 seats

Largest party in Goa, 20 of 40 seats.

33.31% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

81.89% turnout

950,445 votes were polled by candidates in Goa.

INC won 11 seats

Second-largest party, with 23.46% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 20, INC won 11, IND won 3.

BJP gained 7 seats compared with 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 40 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 20, INC won 11, IND won 3.
Top