Goa Vidhan Sabha election

Pernem AC 2 2022 ResultsSC

Pernem Assembly Constituency only · Goa Vidhan Sabha

Pernem (AC 2) in Goa: Pravin Prabhakar Arlekar (BJP) won the 2022 election with 13,063 votes. Rajan Babuso Korgaonkar (MAG) finished second, and the victory margin was 3,418 votes. The winner vote share was 45.29%. 9 candidates are recorded for this constituency only. North Goa District 2022 results

Pernem SCAC 2 · North Goa, Goa
33,212Voters
29,375Polled
88.45%Turnout
363NOTA
North GoaDistrict

Official votes polled are 29,375 from 33,212 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 29,203, including 363 NOTA votes . The difference of 172 is not stored as rejected votes.

2022 winner

Pravin Prabhakar Arlekar

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

BJP Won
Total Votes
13,063
45.29%
Margin
3,418
+11.85%
Won

Candidates and NOTA (9 candidates)

#Candidate or NOTAParty or optionEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal VotesVote %Result
1Pravin Prabhakar ArlekarBJP12,61444913,06345.29%Won
2Rajan Babuso KorgaonkarMAG9,3263199,64533.44%Lost
3Sujay D. MhapsekarRVLTGONP2,735202,7559.55%Lost
4Jitendra Yeshwant GaonkarINC1,801261,8276.33%Lost
5Vishnudas KorgaonkarIND85578622.99%Lost
6NotaNOTA36123631.26%NOTA
7Pundalik DhargalkarAAP26672730.95%Lost
8Subhash Barkelo KerkarSHS22212230.77%Lost
9Kamlakar Shankar GadkarIND12901290.45%Lost
10Gurudas VirnodkarIND621630.22%Lost

Constituency Map

View Map
Assembly No.2
Assembly NamePernem
DistrictNorth Goa
StateGoa
Registered electors33,212
Polling booths51

Key Insights

Winning candidatePravin Prabhakar Arlekar (BJP)
Margin of victory3,418 votes (11.85%)
Candidates9, excluding NOTA
Voter turnout88.45%
Runner upRajan Babuso Korgaonkar (MAG)

Party Wise Vote Share

Percentages use candidate and NOTA votes as the denominator. NOTA is not shown as a party.

29,203Total Votes
BJP45.29%
MAG33.44%
RVLTGONP9.55%
INC6.33%
IND3.65%
AAP0.95%
SHS0.77%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP13,063 45.29%
MAG9,645 33.44%
RVLTGONP2,755 9.55%
INC1,827 6.33%
IND1,054 3.65%
AAP273 0.95%
SHS223 0.77%

Voter Participation by Gender

28,371By gender
Male49.80%
Female50.20%

Gender shares use the recorded male, female and other counts. They are not a share of registered electors.

Past Results – Pernem Assembly Constituency

View all years
YearWinnerPartyVotesVote shareMargin
2022Pravin Prabhakar ArlekarBJP13,06345.29%3,418
2017Ajgaonkar Manohar TrimbakMAG15,74557.76%6,030
2012Rajendra ArlekarBJP16,40663.37%8,353

Turnout Trend

87.72%201288.42%201788.45%2022
#Booth No.Polling StationActions
11
Govt. Primary School, Manshiwada Corgao
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 1 details
22
Govt. Primary School, Konadi, Corgao
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 2 details
33
Govt. Primary School, Deusu, Corgao
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 3 details
44
Govt. Primary School (North West Wing), Deulwada, Corgao
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 4 details
55
Govt. Primary School (North East Wing), Deulwada, Corgao
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 5 details
66
Govt. Primary School, Bhatwadi, Corgao
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 6 details
77
Govt. Primary School, Bhaidwada, Corgao
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 7 details
88
Govt. Primary School, Pethechawada, Corgao (West South Wing)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 8 details
99
Govt. Primary School, Pethechawada, Corgao (West North Wing)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 9 details
1010
Govt. Primary School, Parastem, Pernem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 10 details
1111
Govt. Primary School Bhironda, Pernem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 11 details
1212
Hutatma Manohar Pednekar Govt. Primary School (East), Surbanwada, Pernem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 12 details
1313
Asst. District Education Inspector Conference Hall, Pernem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 13 details
1414
Hutama Manohar Pednekar Govt. Primary School (West), Surbanwada, Pernem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 14 details
1515
Government Higher Secondary School, Pernem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 15 details
1616
Govt. Primary School, Naibag
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 16 details
1717
Government Primary & Middle School, Poroscadem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 17 details
1818
Govt. Primary School, Bhatpauni
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 18 details
1919
Govt. Primary School, Uguem (East South)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 19 details
2020
Govt. Primary School, Uguem (East North)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 20 details
2121
Govt. Primary School, Tamboxem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 21 details
2222
Govt. Primary School, Parabwada, Torxem (West Wing)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 22 details
2323
Govt. Primary School, Parabwada, Torxem (East Wing)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 23 details
2424
Shahid Karnal Singh Banipal Government Primary School Patradevi Torxem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 24 details
2525
Govt. Primary School, Sakral, Torxem
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 25 details
2626
Govt. Primary & Middle School, Gauthanwada, Mopa
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 26 details
2727
Govt. Primary & Middle School, Varkhand (West North)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 27 details
2828
Govt. Primary & Middle School, Varkhand (West South)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 28 details
2929
Govt. Primary & Middle School, Nagzar
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 29 details
3030
Govt. Primary School, Malpem (South West)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 30 details
3131
Govt. Primary School, Malpem (South East)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 31 details
3232
Govt. Primary School, Oxelbag, Dhargal
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 32 details
3333
Govt. Primary School, Arabo, Dhargal
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 33 details
3434
Govt. Primary School, Dhareshwar, Dhargal
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 34 details
3535
Govt. Primary School, Dhareshwar, Dhargal (West North)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 35 details
3636
Govt. Primary School, Deulwada, Dhargal (South Wing)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 36 details
3737
Govt. Primary School, Deulwada, Dhargal (North Wing)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 37 details
3838
Govt. Primary School, Chinchulawada, Dhargal
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 38 details
3939
Government Primary & Middle School, Class Room (Std-VI, Div-A) Dadachiwadi, Dhargal
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 39 details
4040
Govt. Primary School, Gothanwada, Ozari
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 40 details
4141
Government Primary School, Madkaiwada, Ozorim
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 41 details
4242
Govt. Primary And Middle School, Casarvarnem (East South)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 42 details
4343
Govt. Primary And Middle School, Casarvarnem (East North)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 43 details
4444
Govt. Primary School, Harijanwada, Chandel
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 44 details
4545
Govt. Primary & Middle School, Hassapur
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 45 details
4646
Govt. Primary & Middle School, Alorna
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 46 details
4747
Govt. Primary & Middle School, Talarna (East South)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 47 details
4848
Govt. Primary & Middle School, Talarna (East North)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 48 details
4949
Govt. Primary School, Hankhane
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 49 details
5050
Govt. Primary School, Ibrampur (North East)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 50 details
5151
Govt. Primary School, Ibrampur (North West)
Pernem, North Goa
Booth 51 details
No polling booths match your search.

51 polling booths

Explore more about Pernem, North Goa

In 2017, Ajgaonkar Manohar Trimbak (MAG) won Pernem (AC 2) with 15,745 votes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pravin Prabhakar Arlekar of BJP won with 13,063 votes.

The margin between Pravin Prabhakar Arlekar and Rajan Babuso Korgaonkar was 3,418 votes.
Top