Goa Vidhan Sabha election

Curtorim AC 29 2022 Results

Curtorim Assembly Constituency only · Goa Vidhan Sabha

Curtorim (AC 29) in Goa: Aleixo Reginaldo Lourenco (IND) won the 2022 election with 8,960 votes. Moreno Rebelo (INC) finished second, and the victory margin was 5,055 votes. The winner vote share was 40.54%. 8 candidates are recorded for this constituency only. South Goa District 2022 results

Curtorim AC 29 · South Goa, Goa
29,850Voters
22,409Polled
75.07%Turnout
232NOTA
South GoaDistrict

Official votes polled are 22,409 from 29,850 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 22,333, including 232 NOTA votes . The difference of 76 is not stored as rejected votes.

2022 winner

Aleixo Reginaldo Lourenco

Independent (IND)

IND Won
Total Votes
8,960
40.54%
Margin
5,055
+22.87%
Won

Candidates and NOTA (8 candidates)

#Candidate or NOTAParty or optionEVM VotesPostal VotesTotal VotesVote %Result
1Aleixo Reginaldo LourencoIND8,7062548,96040.54%Won
2Moreno RebeloINC3,8051003,90517.67%Lost
3Rubert PereiraRVLTGONP3,423563,47915.74%Lost
4Domingo Gaunkar (domnic)AAP2,714792,79312.64%Lost
5Anthony BarbosaBJP2,325602,38510.79%Lost
6Anthony Alberto PeixotoAITC34853531.60%Lost
7NotaNOTA22842321.05%NOTA
8IsidorioIND11251170.53%Lost
9Conceicao DiasIND10631090.49%Lost

Constituency Map

View Map
Assembly No.29
Assembly NameCurtorim
DistrictSouth Goa
StateGoa
Registered electors29,850
Polling booths43

Key Insights

Winning candidateAleixo Reginaldo Lourenco (IND)
Margin of victory5,055 votes (22.87%)
Candidates8, excluding NOTA
Voter turnout75.07%
Runner upMoreno Rebelo (INC)

Party Wise Vote Share

Percentages use candidate and NOTA votes as the denominator. NOTA is not shown as a party.

22,333Total Votes
IND41.56%
INC17.67%
RVLTGONP15.74%
AAP12.64%
BJP10.79%
AITC1.60%

Votes Polled by Party

IND9,186 41.56%
INC3,905 17.67%
RVLTGONP3,479 15.74%
AAP2,793 12.64%
BJP2,385 10.79%
AITC353 1.60%

Voter Participation by Gender

21,767By gender
Male46.24%
Female53.76%

Gender shares use the recorded male, female and other counts. They are not a share of registered electors.

Past Results – Curtorim Assembly Constituency

View all years
YearWinnerPartyVotesVote shareMargin
2022Aleixo Reginaldo LourencoIND8,96040.54%5,055
2017Aleixo Reginaldo LourencoINC12,84160.99%7,697
2012Aleixo ReginaldoINC11,22157.11%4,069

Turnout Trend

74.79%201275.58%201775.07%2022
#Booth No.Polling StationActions
11
Multipurpose Hall Of Village Panchayat (South Wing), Camurlim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 1 details
22
Multipurpose Hall Of Village Panchayat (North Wing), Camurlim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 2 details
33
Village Panchayat Office, Camurlim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 3 details
44
Govt. Primary School (East Wing), Quevona, Raia
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 4 details
55
Govt. Primary School (West Wing), Quevona, Raia
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 5 details
66
The Goa State Agriculture Marketing Board, Arlem
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 6 details
77
Our Lady Of Livrament School (East Wing), Arlem
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 7 details
88
Our Lady Of Livrament School (West Wing), Arlem
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 8 details
99
Manora Vikas Kendra, Shop No. 2
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 9 details
1010
Manora Vikas Kendra, Shop No. 5
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 10 details
1111
St. Thereza's Convent High School, Raia
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 11 details
1212
St. Thereza's Convent High School, Raia
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 12 details
1313
Animal Husbandry & Vet. Services (West Wing), Sonsodo
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 13 details
1414
Animal Husbandry & Vet. Services (East Wing), Sonsodo
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 14 details
1515
Our Lady Of Snow High School, Quevona, Raia
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 15 details
1616
St. Thereza's Convent High School, Raia
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 16 details
1717
Gram Panchayat Office, Rachol
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 17 details
1818
Our Lady Of Carmel High School (North Wing), Monzon
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 18 details
1919
Our Lady Of Carmel High School (South Wing), Monzon
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 19 details
2020
Our Lady Of Carmel High School (Middle Wing), Monzon
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 20 details
2121
Village Panchayat Office, Ungirim, Curtorim,
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 21 details
2222
Goa State Biodiversity Board, Curtorim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 22 details
2323
St. Xavier High School, Bandol, Curtorim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 23 details
2424
Comunidade Office, Povacao, Maina, Curtorim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 24 details
2525
Integrated Child Development Services, Project Salcete, Anganwadi No. 136
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 25 details
2626
St. Rita High School (West Wing), Maina
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 26 details
2727
St. Rita High School (Middle Wing), Maina
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 27 details
2828
St. Rita High School (East Wing), Maina
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 28 details
2929
Govt. Primary School, Combat
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 29 details
3030
Govt. Primary School (East Wing), Virabhat, Curtorim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 30 details
3131
Govt. Primary School (West Wing), Virabhat, Curtorim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 31 details
3232
Govt. Primary Middle School, Bhatim, Curtorim
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 32 details
3333
Govt. Primary Middle School, Bhatim (East Wing)
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 33 details
3434
Govt. Primary School (WW), Gogol Housing Board, Margao
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 34 details
3535
Govt. Primary School (East Wing), Gogol Housing Board, Margao
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 35 details
3636
Bhatikar Model High School (North Wing), Gogol
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 36 details
3737
Bhatikar Model High School (East Wing), Gogol
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 37 details
3838
Luis Alex Cardoso Secondary School, Housing Board, Gogol, Margao
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 38 details
3939
Bhatikar Model High School (West Wing), Gogol
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 39 details
4040
O/o The Assistant Engineer, SD II, WD V, Department of Drinking Water, Gogol Margao
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 40 details
4141
O/o The Assistant Engineer, SD III (South) CPO Quality Control Laboratory, Water Resources Department, Gogol, Margao-Goa
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 41 details
4242
Executive Engineer W.R.D. WD XIII Gogal
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 42 details
4343
O/o. The Assistant Enginneer SD II, WD X (Stores), PWD, Vidhyanagar, Aquem
Curtorim, South Goa
Booth 43 details
No polling booths match your search.

43 polling booths

Explore more about Curtorim, South Goa

In 2017, Aleixo Reginaldo Lourenco (INC) won Curtorim (AC 29) with 12,841 votes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Aleixo Reginaldo Lourenco of IND won with 8,960 votes.

The margin between Aleixo Reginaldo Lourenco and Moreno Rebelo was 5,055 votes.
Top