West Bengal Vidhan Sabha Election 2026

2026 West Bengal Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 294 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 93.70%.

West Bengal294 Assembly Seats
294Assembly Constituencies
68,362,033Total Registered Voters
93.70%Voter Turnout
63,962,030Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

294Total Seats
BJP208
AITC80
INC2
AJUP2
CPI(M)1
AISF1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2021)
1 BJP 20845.92%29,374,470+131
2 AITC 8040.68%26,021,160-135
3 INC 22.97%1,900,942+2
4 AJUP 20.74%470,649—
5 CPI(M) 14.50%2,879,712+1
6 AISF 11.52%972,280—
7 IND 01.22%780,338-1
8 AIFB 00.28%176,9800
9 BGPM 00.28%176,716—
10 SUCI(C) 00.25%162,5290

Party Wise Vote Share

6.4 CrTotal Votes
BJP45.92%
AITC40.68%
CPI(M)4.50%
INC2.97%
AISF1.52%
IND1.22%
AJUP0.74%
Others1.63%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP29,374,470
AITC26,021,160
CPI(M)2,879,712
INC1,900,942
AISF972,280
IND780,338
AJUP470,649
Others1,066,763

Voter Participation by Gender

68,362,033
Total Registered Voters
93.70%
Voter Turnout
93.70%Turnout
Male50.79%
Female49.21%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (294)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1MekliganjCoochbeharDadhiram RayBJP29,584119,109Won
2MathabhangaCoochbeharNishith PramanikBJP57,090143,340Won
3Coochbehar UttarCoochbeharSukumar RayBJP70,384155,327Won
4Cooch Behar DakshinCoochbeharRathindra BoseBJP23,284108,482Won
5SitalkuchiCoochbeharSabitri BarmanBJP25,278144,367Won
6SitaiCoochbeharSangita RoyAITC2,721128,188Won
7DinhataCoochbeharAjay RayBJP17,447138,255Won
8NatabariCoochbeharGirija Shankar RayBJP34,613126,911Won
9TufanganjCoochbeharMalati Rava RoyBJP26,457122,525Won
10KumargramAlipurduarManoj Kumar OraonBJP52,877143,044Won

No constituencies match your search.

West Bengal Assembly Map

Quick Stats

294Total Seats
208BJP Seats
80AITC Seats
6Other Seats
68,362,033Total Registered Voters
93.70%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

BJP won 208 seats

Largest party in West Bengal, 208 of 294 seats.

45.92% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

93.70% turnout

63,962,030 votes were polled by candidates in West Bengal.

AITC won 80 seats

Second-largest party, with 40.68% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 208, AITC won 80, INC won 2.

BJP gained 131 seats compared with 2021.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 294 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 208, AITC won 80, INC won 2.
Top