West Bengal Vidhan Sabha election

South 24 Parganas District 2026 Vidhan Sabha Results

West Bengal · district summary

2026 South 24 Parganas District, West Bengal Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 31 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 94.44%.

South 24 ParganasWest Bengal · 31 assembly seats
7,125,041Candidate votes · 94.44% official turnout
3,645,389Male Voters (51.13%)
3,484,022Female Voters (48.87%)
—Polling Date

Official votes polled are 7,182,289 from 7,604,870 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 7,170,263, including 45,222 NOTA votes . The difference of 12,026 is not stored as rejected votes.

Party Wise Results (Seats)

31Total Seats
AITC19
BJP11
AISF1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2021)
1AITC1946.46%3,331,189-11
2BJP1139.67%2,844,710+11
3AISF14.38%313,829 —
4CPI(M)06.03%432,276 0
5IND00.97%69,208 0
6Others01.87%133,829 —

Party Wise Vote Share

71.7LTotal Votes
AITC46.46%
BJP39.67%
CPI(M)6.03%
AISF4.38%
IND0.97%
INC0.92%
SUCI(C)0.31%
Others0.64%

Votes Polled by Party

AITC3,331,189
BJP2,844,710
CPI(M)432,276
AISF313,829
IND69,208
INC65,717
SUCI(C)22,033
Others46,079

Voter Participation by Gender

71.3LVoters
Male 51.13%
3,645,389
Female 48.87%
3,484,022

Assembly Constituencies in South 24 Parganas (31)

#ConstituencyWinnerPartyTotal VotesVote ShareMarginStatus
1Gosaba AC 127SCBikarna NaskarBJP108,49251.34%16,100Won
2Basanti AC 128SCNilima Mistry BishalAITC127,49554.99%56,181Won
3Kultali AC 129SCGanesh Chandra MondalAITC146,43557.75%59,276Won
4Patharpratima AC 130Samir Kumar JanaAITC117,16447.62%4,873Won
5Kakdwip AC 131Dipankar JanaBJP109,37347.29%4,760Won
6Sagar AC 132Sumanta MandalBJP127,80249.52%7,881Won
7Kulpi AC 133Barnali DharaAITC91,26643.94%10,383Won
8Raidighi AC 134Tapas Mondal S/o-Shibprasad MondalAITC118,99146.16%5,957Won
9Mandirbazar AC 135SCJoydeb Halder S/o - Kartick Chandra HalderAITC93,68643.94%1,995Won
10Joynagar AC 136SCBiswanath DasAITC108,19449.38%26,350Won

No constituencies match your search.

Key Insights

31Total Seats
19AITC Won
11BJP Won
1AISF Won
46.46%AITC Vote Share
94.44%Voter Turnout
109,021Highest Margin
401Lowest Margin

Past Results – South 24 Parganas District

Explore more about South 24 Parganas

Seat distribution: AITC won 19, BJP won 11, AISF won 1.

AITC lost 11 seats compared with 2021.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 31 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: AITC won 19, BJP won 11, AISF won 1.
Top