Uttarakhand Vidhan Sabha Election 2022

2022 Uttarakhand Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 70 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 65.41%.

Uttarakhand70 Assembly Seats
70Assembly Constituencies
8,266,644Total Registered Voters
65.41%Voter Turnout
5,377,007Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

70Total Seats
BJP47
INC19
IND2
BSP2

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2017)
1 BJP 4744.33%2,383,838-10
2 INC 1937.91%2,038,509+8
3 IND 25.58%300,0590
4 BSP 24.82%259,371+2
5 AAP 03.31%178,134—
6 UKD 01.08%58,2180
7 ASPKR 00.63%34,109—
8 UJPA 00.62%33,525—
9 SP 00.29%15,5210
10 RSTJLKPS 00.10%5,468—

Party Wise Vote Share

5,377,007Total Votes
BJP44.33%
INC37.91%
IND5.58%
BSP4.82%
AAP3.31%
UKD1.08%
ASPKR0.63%
Others1.42%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP2,383,838
INC2,038,509
IND300,059
BSP259,371
AAP178,134
UKD58,218
ASPKR34,109
Others77,951

Voter Participation by Gender

8,266,644
Total Registered Voters
65.41%
Voter Turnout
65.41%Turnout
Male50.10%
Female49.90%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (70)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1PurolaUttarkashiDurgeshwar LalBJP6,29627,856Won
2YamunotriUttarkashiSanjay DobhalIND6,63922,952Won
3GangotriUttarkashiSuresh Singh ChauhanBJP8,02929,619Won
4BadrinathChamoliRajendra Singh BhandariINC2,06632,661Won
5TharaliChamoliBhupal Ram TamtaBJP8,30232,852Won
6KaranprayagChamoliAnil NautiyalBJP6,71528,911Won
7KedarnathRudraprayagShaila Rani RawatBJP8,46321,886Won
8RudraprayagRudraprayagBharat Singh ChaudharyBJP9,80229,660Won
9Ghansali (S.C.)Tehri GarhwalShakti Lal ShahBJP10,28520,949Won
10DevprayagTehri GarhwalVinod KandariBJP2,58817,330Won

No constituencies match your search.

Uttarakhand Assembly Map

Quick Stats

70Total Seats
47BJP Seats
19INC Seats
4Other Seats
8,266,644Total Registered Voters
65.41%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

BJP won 47 seats

Largest party in Uttarakhand, 47 of 70 seats.

44.33% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

65.41% turnout

5,377,007 votes were polled by candidates in Uttarakhand.

INC won 19 seats

Second-largest party, with 37.91% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 47, INC won 19, IND won 2.

BJP lost 10 seats compared with 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 70 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 47, INC won 19, IND won 2.
Top