Uttarakhand Vidhan Sabha election

Nainital District 2022 Vidhan Sabha Results

Uttarakhand · district summary

2022 Nainital District, Uttarakhand Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 6 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 66.46%.

NainitalUttarakhand · 6 assembly seats
510,269Candidate votes · 66.46% official turnout
263,335Male Voters (51.39%)
249,043Female Voters (48.61%)
—Polling Date

Official votes polled are 519,306 from 781,400 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 515,370, including 5,101 NOTA votes . The difference of 3,936 is not stored as rejected votes.

Party Wise Results (Seats)

6Total Seats
BJP5
INC1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2017)
1BJP547.53%244,952+1
2INC136.64%188,838 0
3IND09.95%51,272-1
4AAP02.04%10,520 —
5BSP01.12%5,795 0
6Others01.72%8,892 —

Party Wise Vote Share

5.15LTotal Votes
BJP47.53%
INC36.64%
IND9.95%
AAP2.04%
BSP1.12%
UKD0.65%
SP0.64%
Others0.43%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP244,952
INC188,838
IND51,272
AAP10,520
BSP5,795
UKD3,332
SP3,317
Others2,243

Voter Participation by Gender

5.12LVoters
Male 51.39%
263,335
Female 48.61%
249,043

Assembly Constituencies in Nainital (6)

#ConstituencyWinnerPartyTotal VotesVote ShareMarginStatus
1Lalkuan AC 56Dr. Mohan Singh BishtBJP46,30753.23%17,527Won
2Bhimtal AC 57Ram Singh KairaBJP25,63238.69%9,844Won
3Nainital AC 58SCSarita AryaBJP31,77052.19%7,881Won
4Haldwani AC 59Sumit HridayeshINC50,11650.18%7,814Won
5Kaladhungi AC 60Banshidhar BhagatBJP67,84757.34%23,931Won
6Ramnagar AC 61Diwan Singh BishtBJP31,09437.44%4,745Won

No constituencies match your search.

Key Insights

6Total Seats
5BJP Won
1INC Won
47.53%BJP Vote Share
66.46%Voter Turnout
23,931Highest Margin
4,745Lowest Margin

Past Results – Nainital District

Explore more about Nainital

Seat distribution: BJP won 5, INC won 1.

BJP gained 1 seats compared with 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 6 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 5, INC won 1.
Top