Gujarat Vidhan Sabha Election 2022

2022 Gujarat Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 182 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 64.84%.

Gujarat182 Assembly Seats
182Assembly Constituencies
49,163,277Total Registered Voters
64.84%Voter Turnout
31,827,572Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

182Total Seats
BJP156
INC17
AAP5
IND3
SP1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2017)
1 BJP 15652.50%16,707,962+57
2 INC 1727.28%8,683,968-60
3 AAP 512.92%4,112,057—
4 IND 33.69%1,174,1080
5 SP 10.29%92,215—
6 BSP 00.50%158,123—
7 LoRP 00.32%102,464—
8 AIMIM 00.29%93,313—
9 NCP 00.24%76,949-1
10 BTP 00.13%41,634-2

Party Wise Vote Share

3.18 CrTotal Votes
BJP52.50%
INC27.28%
AAP12.92%
IND3.69%
BSP0.50%
LoRP0.32%
AIMIM0.29%
Others0.89%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP16,707,962
INC8,683,968
AAP4,112,057
IND1,174,108
BSP158,123
LoRP102,464
AIMIM93,313
Others294,375

Voter Participation by Gender

49,163,277
Total Registered Voters
64.84%
Voter Turnout
64.84%Turnout
Male53.55%
Female46.45%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (182)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1AbdasaKachchhJadeja Pradhyumansinh MahipatsinhBJP9,43180,195Won
2MandviKachchhAniruddha Bhailal DaveBJP48,29790,303Won
3BhujKachchhKeshubhai Shivdas PatelBJP59,81496,582Won
4AnjarKachchhChhanga Trikam BijalBJP37,70999,076Won
5GandhidhamKachchhMalti Kishor MaheshwariBJP37,83183,760Won
6RaparKachchhVirendrasinh Bahadursinh JadejaBJP57766,961Won
7VavVav-TharadThakor Geniben NagajiINC15,601102,513Won
8TharadVav-TharadShankarbhai Lagdhirbhai ChaudharyBJP26,506117,891Won
9DhaneraBanaskanthaMavjibhai Maganbhai DesaiIND35,69696,053Won
10DantaBanaskanthaKantibhai Kalabhai KharadiINC6,32785,134Won

No constituencies match your search.

Gujarat Assembly Map

Quick Stats

182Total Seats
156BJP Seats
17INC Seats
9Other Seats
49,163,277Total Registered Voters
64.84%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

BJP won 156 seats

Largest party in Gujarat, 156 of 182 seats.

52.50% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

64.84% turnout

31,827,572 votes were polled by candidates in Gujarat.

INC won 17 seats

Second-largest party, with 27.28% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 156, INC won 17, AAP won 5.

BJP gained 57 seats compared with 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 182 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 156, INC won 17, AAP won 5.
Top