Gujarat Vidhan Sabha election

Vadodara District 2022 Vidhan Sabha Results

Gujarat · district summary

2022 Vadodara District, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 10 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 66.22%.

VadodaraGujarat · 10 assembly seats
1,696,583Candidate votes · 66.22% official turnout
904,974Male Voters (52.74%)
810,942Female Voters (47.26%)
—Polling Date

Official votes polled are 1,726,324 from 2,607,093 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 1,724,528, including 27,945 NOTA votes . The difference of 1,796 is not stored as rejected votes.

Party Wise Results (Seats)

10Total Seats
BJP9
IND1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2017)
1BJP958.58%1,010,240+1
2IND18.86%152,745 —
3INC025.12%433,173-2
4AAP04.75%81,982 —
5BSP00.63%10,911 —
6Others00.44%7,532 —

Party Wise Vote Share

17.25LTotal Votes
BJP58.58%
INC25.12%
IND8.86%
AAP4.75%
BSP0.63%
RSPS0.14%
BTP0.11%
Others0.19%

Votes Polled by Party

BJP1,010,240
INC433,173
IND152,745
AAP81,982
BSP10,911
RSPS2,362
BTP1,825
Others3,345

Voter Participation by Gender

17.16LVoters
Male 52.74%
904,974
Female 47.26%
810,942

Assembly Constituencies in Vadodara (10)

#ConstituencyWinnerPartyTotal VotesVote ShareMarginStatus
1Savli AC 135Inamdar Ketanbhai MahendrabhaiBJP102,00458.40%36,926Won
2Vaghodia AC 136Dharmendrasinh Ranubha Vaghela (bapu)IND77,90542.65%14,006Won
3Dabhoi AC 140Shaileshbhai Kanaiyalal Mehta (shailesh Sotta)BJP88,84652.01%20,476Won
4Vadodara City AC 141SCManisha VakilBJP130,70570.57%98,597Won
5Sayajigunj AC 142Keyur Narayandas RokadiaBJP122,06668.45%84,013Won
6Akota AC 143Chaitanya Makarandbhai DesaiBJP113,31268.76%77,753Won
7Raopura AC 144Balkrushna Khanderao Shukla (balu Shukla)BJP119,30168.96%81,035Won
8Manjalpur AC 145Yogeshbhai Narandas PatelBJP120,13375.85%100,754Won
9Padra AC 146Chaitanyasinh Pratapsinh ZalaBJP66,22636.09%6,178Won
10Karjan AC 147Akshaykumar Ishvarbhai PatelBJP83,74854.68%26,306Won

No constituencies match your search.

Key Insights

10Total Seats
9BJP Won
1IND Won
58.58%BJP Vote Share
66.22%Voter Turnout
100,754Highest Margin
6,178Lowest Margin

Past Results – Vadodara District

Explore more about Vadodara

Seat distribution: BJP won 9, IND won 1.

BJP gained 1 seats compared with 2017.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 10 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 9, IND won 1.
Top