Bihar Vidhan Sabha Election 2025

2025 Bihar Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 243 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 67.25%.

Bihar243 Assembly Seats
243Assembly Constituencies
74,686,564Total Registered Voters
67.25%Voter Turnout
50,207,733Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

243Total Seats
BJP89
JD(U)85
RJD25
LJPRV19
INC6
AIMIM5
HAMS5
RSHTLKM4
CPI(ML)(L)2
Others3

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2020)
1 BJP 8920.08%10,081,143+15
2 JD(U) 8519.25%9,667,118+42
3 RJD 2523.00%11,546,055-50
4 LJPRV 194.97%2,497,358—
5 INC 68.71%4,374,579-13
6 AIMIM 51.85%930,5040
7 HAMS 51.17%587,056+1
8 RSHTLKM 41.06%533,313—
9 CPI(ML)(L) 22.84%1,425,592-10
10 BSP 11.62%813,5530

Party Wise Vote Share

5.02 CrTotal Votes
RJD23.00%
BJP20.08%
JD(U)19.25%
INC8.71%
IND5.00%
LJPRV4.97%
JSP3.34%
Others13.63%

Votes Polled by Party

RJD11,546,055
BJP10,081,143
JD(U)9,667,118
INC4,374,579
IND2,511,624
LJPRV2,497,358
JSP1,677,583
Others6,941,543

Voter Participation by Gender

74,686,564
Total Registered Voters
67.25%
Voter Turnout
67.25%Turnout
Male49.57%
Female50.43%
Others0.00%

Constituency Results (243)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1ValmikinagarPaschim ChamparanSurendra PrasadINC1,675107,730Won
2RamnagarPaschim ChamparanNand Kishor RamBJP35,680115,214Won
3NarkatiaganjPaschim ChamparanSanjay Kumar PandeyBJP26,458100,044Won
4BagahaPaschim ChamparanRam SinghBJP6,313106,875Won
5LauriyaPaschim ChamparanVinay BihariBJP26,96696,510Won
6NautanPaschim ChamparanNarayan PrasadBJP22,072101,952Won
7ChanpatiaPaschim ChamparanAbhishek RanjanINC60287,538Won
8BettiahPaschim ChamparanRenu DeviBJP22,37391,907Won
9SiktaPaschim ChamparanSammridh VarmaJD(U)47,14497,173Won
10RaxaulPurvi ChamparanPramod Kumar SinhaBJP17,878106,765Won

No constituencies match your search.

Bihar Assembly Map

Quick Stats

243Total Seats
89BJP Seats
85JD(U) Seats
69Other Seats
74,686,564Total Registered Voters
67.25%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

BJP won 89 seats

Largest party in Bihar, 89 of 243 seats.

23.00% vote share

RJD recorded the highest vote share.

67.25% turnout

50,207,733 votes were polled by candidates in Bihar.

JD(U) won 85 seats

Second-largest party, with 19.25% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 89, JD(U) won 85, RJD won 25.

BJP gained 15 seats compared with 2020.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 243 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 89, JD(U) won 85, RJD won 25.
Top