Bihar Vidhan Sabha election

Nalanda District 2025 Vidhan Sabha Results

Bihar · district summary

2025 Nalanda District, Bihar Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 7 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 59.98%.

NalandaBihar · 7 assembly seats
1,312,143Candidate votes · 59.98% official turnout
694,823Male Voters (51.80%)
646,550Female Voters (48.20%)
—Polling Date

Official votes polled are 1,348,636 from 2,248,467 registered electors . Candidate and NOTA rows total 1,347,681, including 35,538 NOTA votes . The difference of 955 is not stored as rejected votes.

Party Wise Results (Seats)

7Total Seats
JD(U)6
BJP1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal VotesChange (2020)
1JD(U)645.06%607,235+1
2BJP18.11%109,304 0
3INC015.67%211,179 0
4RJD014.70%198,079-1
5JSP04.01%54,086 —
6Others09.81%132,260 —

Party Wise Vote Share

13.48LTotal Votes
JD(U)45.06%
INC15.67%
RJD14.70%
BJP8.11%
JSP4.01%
CPI(ML)(L)3.89%
IND2.59%
Others3.33%

Votes Polled by Party

JD(U)607,235
INC211,179
RJD198,079
BJP109,304
JSP54,086
CPI(ML)(L)52,383
IND34,861
Others45,016

Voter Participation by Gender

13.41LVoters
Male 51.80%
694,823
Female 48.20%
646,550

Assembly Constituencies in Nalanda (7)

#ConstituencyWinnerPartyTotal VotesVote ShareMarginStatus
1Asthawan AC 171Jitendra KumarJD(U)90,54252.13%40,708Won
2Biharsharif AC 172Dr. Sunil KumarBJP109,30450.83%29,168Won
3Rajgir AC 173SCKaushal KishoreJD(U)107,81157.87%55,428Won
4Islampur AC 174Ruhail RanjanJD(U)100,48753.55%32,239Won
5Hilsa AC 175Krishana Murari Sharan Urf Prem MukhiyaJD(U)96,00949.73%16,012Won
6Nalanda AC 176Shrawon KumarJD(U)105,43252.77%33,008Won
7Harnaut AC 177Hari Narayan SinghJD(U)106,95455.66%48,335Won

No constituencies match your search.

Key Insights

7Total Seats
6JD(U) Won
1BJP Won
45.06%JD(U) Vote Share
59.98%Voter Turnout
55,428Highest Margin
16,012Lowest Margin

Past Results – Nalanda District

Explore more about Nalanda

Seat distribution: JD(U) won 6, BJP won 1.

JD(U) gained 1 seats compared with 2020.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 7 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: JD(U) won 6, BJP won 1.
Top