Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha Election 2016

2016 Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha. Results are recorded for all 234 assembly constituencies. Verified turnout is 74.76%.

Tamil Nadu234 Assembly Seats
234Assembly Constituencies
57,791,397Total Registered Voters
74.76%Voter Turnout
43,164,317Total Votes Polled

Party Wise Results (Seats)

234Total Seats
AIADMK134
DMK89
INC8
NTK2
IML1

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeatsVote ShareTotal Votes
1 AIADMK 13440.81%17,616,266
2 DMK 8931.67%13,669,116
3 INC 86.43%2,774,075
4 NTK 21.06%458,007
5 IML 10.73%313,808
6 PMK 05.33%2,300,558
7 BJP 02.85%1,228,704
8 DMDK 02.40%1,034,384
9 IND 01.34%577,057
10 MDMK 00.87%373,606

Party Wise Vote Share

4.32 CrTotal Votes
AIADMK40.81%
DMK31.67%
INC6.43%
PMK5.33%
BJP2.85%
DMDK2.40%
IND1.34%
Others7.83%

Votes Polled by Party

AIADMK17,616,266
DMK13,669,116
INC2,774,075
PMK2,300,558
BJP1,228,704
DMDK1,034,384
IND577,057
Others3,402,983

Voter Participation by Gender

57,791,397
Total Registered Voters
74.76%
Voter Turnout

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Constituency Results (234)

#ConstituencyDistrictWinnerPartyMarginVotesStatus
1GummidipoondiThiruvallurVijayakumar K SAIADMK23,39589,332Won
2PonneriThiruvallurBalaraman PAIADMK19,33695,979Won
3TiruttaniThiruvallurNarasimhan P MAIADMK23,14193,045Won
4ThiruvallurThiruvallurRaajendran V GDMK5,13880,473Won
5PoonamalleeThiruvallurElumalai T AAIADMK11,763103,952Won
6AvadiThiruvallurPandia Rajan KAIADMK1,395108,064Won
7MaduravoyalThiruvallurBenjamin PAIADMK8,40299,739Won
8AmbatturThiruvallurAlexander VAIADMK17,49894,375Won
9MadavaramThiruvallurSudharsanam SDMK15,253122,082Won
10ThiruvottiyurThiruvallurSamy.K.P.PDMK4,86382,205Won

No constituencies match your search.

Tamil Nadu Assembly Map

Quick Stats

234Total Seats
134AIADMK Seats
89DMK Seats
11Other Seats
57,791,397Total Registered Voters
74.76%Voter Turnout

Key Insights

AIADMK won 134 seats

Largest party in Tamil Nadu, 134 of 234 seats.

40.81% vote share

AIADMK recorded the highest vote share.

74.76% turnout

43,164,317 votes were polled by candidates in Tamil Nadu.

DMK won 89 seats

Second-largest party, with 31.67% of the vote.

Seat distribution: AIADMK won 134, DMK won 89, INC won 8.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 234 assembly constituencies.

Seat distribution: AIADMK won 134, DMK won 89, INC won 8.
Top