Bihar Lok Sabha Election 2009

2009 Bihar Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 40 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 49.27%.

40
Total Seats in Bihar
24,232,597
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
49.27%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
49,184,737 registered voters
16 Apr 2009
Polling Date · Bihar

Party Wise Results (Seats)

40Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Janata Dal (United) (JD(U))202524.04%5,825,874
2Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)121513.93%3,376,109
3Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)42819.31%4,678,880
4Independent (IND)24012.12%2,937,221
5Indian National Congress (INC)23710.26%2,487,008
6Lok Jan Shakti Party (LJP)0126.55%1,586,404
7Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)0394.42%1,071,808
8Others02129.38%2,269,293

Party Wise Vote Share

24.2MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

JD(U)5,825,874
RJD4,678,880
BJP3,376,109
IND2,937,221
INC2,487,008
LJP1,586,404
BSP1,071,808
Others2,269,293

Voter Participation by Gender

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Constituency Map

Select a seat to open its 2009 result.

View full results

Constituencies in Bihar

1Valmiki NagarWon by Baidyanath Prasad MahtoJD(U)2Paschim ChamparanWon by Dr. Sanjay JaiswalBJP3Purvi ChamparanWon by Radha Mohan SinghBJP4SheoharWon by Rama DeviBJP5SitamarhiWon by Arjun RoyJD(U)6MadhubaniWon by Hukmadeo Narayan YadavBJP7JhanjharpurWon by Mangani Lal MandalJD(U)8SupaulWon by Vishwa Mohan KumarJD(U)9ArariaWon by Pradeep Kumar SinghBJP10KishanganjWon by Mohammad Asrarul HaqueINC

No constituencies match your search.

Showing 1–10 of 40 constituencies

Key Insights

JD(U) won 20 seats

Largest party in Bihar, 20 of 40 seats.

24.04% vote share

JD(U) recorded the highest vote share.

49.27% turnout

24,232,597 votes were polled by candidates in Bihar.

BJP won 12 seats

Second-largest party, with 13.93% of the vote.

Seat distribution: JD(U) won 20, BJP won 12, RJD won 4.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 40 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: JD(U) won 20, BJP won 12, RJD won 4.
Top