West Bengal Lok Sabha Election 2009

2009 West Bengal Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 42 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 92.59%.

42
Total Seats in West Bengal
42,730,548
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
92.59%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
46,151,240 registered voters
16 Apr 2009
Polling Date · West Bengal

Party Wise Results (Seats)

42Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1All India Trinamool Congress (AITC)192731.18%13,321,553
2Communist Party Of India (Marxist) (CPI(M))93233.10%14,144,667
3Indian National Congress (INC)61413.45%5,749,051
4Communist Party of India (CPI)233.60%1,538,211
5Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)243.56%1,520,772
6All India Forward Bloc (AIFB)233.04%1,299,507
7Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)1426.14%2,625,182
8Others11635.93%2,531,605

Party Wise Vote Share

42.7MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

CPI(M)14,144,667
AITC13,321,553
INC5,749,051
BJP2,625,182
CPI1,538,211
RSP1,520,772
IND1,314,613
Others2,516,499

Voter Participation by Gender

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Constituency Map

Select a seat to open its 2009 result.

View full results

Constituencies in West Bengal

1Cooch beharWon by Nripendra Nath RoyAIFB2AlipurduarsWon by Manohar TirkeyRSP3JalpaiguriWon by Mahendra Kumar RoyCPI(M)4DarjeelingWon by Jaswant SinghBJP5RaiganjWon by Deepa DasmunsiINC6BalurghatWon by Prasanta Kumar MajumdarRSP7Maldaha UttarWon by Mausam NoorINC8Maldaha DakshinWon by Abu Hasem Khan ChoudhuryINC9JangipurWon by Pranab MukherjeeINC10BaharampurWon by Adhir Ranjan ChowdhuryINC

No constituencies match your search.

Showing 1–10 of 42 constituencies

Key Insights

AITC won 19 seats

Largest party in West Bengal, 19 of 42 seats.

33.10% vote share

CPI(M) recorded the highest vote share.

92.59% turnout

42,730,548 votes were polled by candidates in West Bengal.

CPI(M) won 9 seats

Second-largest party, with 33.10% of the vote.

Seat distribution: AITC won 19, CPI(M) won 9, INC won 6.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 42 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: AITC won 19, CPI(M) won 9, INC won 6.
Top