Telangana Lok Sabha Election 2014

2014 Telangana Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 17 parliamentary constituencies.

17
Total Seats in Telangana
19,432,195
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
—
Voter Turnout (Approx)
—
Polling Date · Telangana

Party Wise Results (Seats)

17Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS)111734.67%6,736,270
2Indian National Congress (INC)21624.47%4,755,715
3Telugu Desam (TDP)1912.20%2,370,011
4Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)1810.37%2,014,829
5Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party (YSRCP)1134.45%864,406
6All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM)143.50%680,132
7Independent (IND)0173.52%683,159
8Others0976.02%1,172,681

Party Wise Vote Share

19.4MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

TRS6,736,270
INC4,755,715
TDP2,370,011
BJP2,014,829
YSRCP864,406
IND683,159
AIMIM680,132
Others1,172,681

Voter Participation by Gender

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Key Insights

TRS won 11 seats

Largest party in Telangana, 11 of 17 seats.

34.67% vote share

TRS recorded the highest vote share.

— turnout

19,432,195 votes were polled by candidates in Telangana.

INC won 2 seats

Second-largest party, with 24.47% of the vote.

Seat distribution: TRS won 11, INC won 2, TDP won 1.

TRS gained 9 seats compared with 2009.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 17 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: TRS won 11, INC won 2, TDP won 1.
Top