Sikkim Lok Sabha Election 2009

2009 Sikkim Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 1 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 83.75%.

1
Total Seats in Sikkim
251,751
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
83.75%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
300,584 registered voters
16 Apr 2009
Polling Date · Sikkim

Party Wise Results (Seats)

1Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF)1163.30%159,351
2Indian National Congress (INC)0129.59%74,483
3Sikkim Himali Rajya Parishad011.84%4,639
4Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)011.77%4,458
5Independent (IND)011.46%3,687
6Sikkim Jan-Ekta Party011.13%2,849
7Sikkim Gorkha Prajatantric Party010.91%2,284

Party Wise Vote Share

251,751Total Votes

Votes polled by party

SDF159,351
INC74,483
Sikkim Himali Rajya Parishad4,639
BJP4,458
IND3,687
Sikkim Jan-Ekta Party2,849
Sikkim Gorkha Prajatantric Party2,284

Voter Participation by Gender

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Constituency Map

Select a seat to open its 2009 result.

View full results

Constituencies in Sikkim

No constituencies match your search.

Showing 1–1 of 1 constituencies

Key Insights

SDF won 1 seats

Largest party in Sikkim, 1 of 1 seats.

63.30% vote share

SDF recorded the highest vote share.

83.75% turnout

251,751 votes were polled by candidates in Sikkim.

Seat distribution: SDF won 1.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 1 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: SDF won 1.
Top