Puducherry Lok Sabha Election 2019

2019 Puducherry Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 1 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 81.25%.

1
Total Seats in Puducherry
790,760
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
81.25%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
973,410 registered voters
11 Apr 2019
Polling Date · Puducherry

Party Wise Results (Seats)

1Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Indian National Congress (INC)1156.27%444,981
2All India N.r. Congress (AINRC)0131.36%247,956
3Makkal Needhi Maiam014.81%38,068
4Naam Tamilar Katchi (NTK)012.89%22,857
5Independent (IND)011.98%15,626
6Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)010.34%2,689
7Agila India Makkal Kazhagam010.28%2,201
8Others040.53%4,183

Party Wise Vote Share

790,760Total Votes

Votes polled by party

INC444,981
AINRC247,956
Makkal Needhi Maiam38,068
NTK22,857
IND15,626
BSP2,689
Agila India Makkal Kazhagam2,201
Others4,183

Voter Participation by Gender

790,252Voters

Constituency Map

Select a seat to open its 2019 result.

View full results

Constituencies in Puducherry

No constituencies match your search.

Showing 1–1 of 1 constituencies

Key Insights

INC won 1 seats

Largest party in Puducherry, 1 of 1 seats.

56.27% vote share

INC recorded the highest vote share.

81.25% turnout

790,760 votes were polled by candidates in Puducherry.

Seat distribution: INC won 1.

INC gained 1 seats compared with 2014.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 1 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: INC won 1.
Top