Odisha Lok Sabha Election 2009

2009 Odisha Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 21 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 68.26%.

21
Total Seats in Odisha
17,761,984
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
68.26%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
26,021,214 registered voters
16 Apr 2009
Polling Date · Odisha

Party Wise Results (Seats)

21Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Biju Janata Dal (BJD)141837.23%6,612,552
2Indian National Congress (INC)62132.75%5,816,904
3Communist Party of India (CPI)112.57%457,234
4Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)02116.89%2,999,520
5Independent (IND)0162.33%413,030
6Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)0191.90%337,916
7Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM)041.75%310,560
8Others0384.57%814,268

Party Wise Vote Share

17.8MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

BJD6,612,552
INC5,816,904
BJP2,999,520
CPI457,234
IND413,030
BSP337,916
JMM310,560
Others814,268

Voter Participation by Gender

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Key Insights

BJD won 14 seats

Largest party in Odisha, 14 of 21 seats.

37.23% vote share

BJD recorded the highest vote share.

68.26% turnout

17,761,984 votes were polled by candidates in Odisha.

INC won 6 seats

Second-largest party, with 32.75% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJD won 14, INC won 6, CPI won 1.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 21 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJD won 14, INC won 6, CPI won 1.
Top