NCT OF Delhi Lok Sabha Election 2009

2009 NCT OF Delhi Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 7 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 59.41%.

7
Total Seats in NCT OF Delhi
5,753,047
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
59.41%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
9,683,319 registered voters
16 Apr 2009
Polling Date · NCT OF Delhi

Party Wise Results (Seats)

7Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Indian National Congress (INC)7757.11%3,285,353
2Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)0735.23%2,026,876
3Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)075.34%307,232
4Independent (IND)071.11%63,817
5Samajwadi Party (SP)070.28%16,357
6Communist Party of India (CPI)010.09%5,244
7Bharatiya Sampuran Krantikari Party (BSKRP)040.08%4,713
8Others0550.79%43,455

Party Wise Vote Share

5.8MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

INC3,285,353
BJP2,026,876
BSP307,232
IND63,817
SP16,357
CPI5,244
BSKRP4,713
Others43,455

Voter Participation by Gender

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Constituency Map

Select a seat to open its 2009 result.

View full results

Key Insights

INC won 7 seats

Largest party in NCT OF Delhi, 7 of 7 seats.

57.11% vote share

INC recorded the highest vote share.

59.41% turnout

5,753,047 votes were polled by candidates in NCT OF Delhi.

Seat distribution: INC won 7.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 7 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: INC won 7.
Top