Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election 2014

2014 Maharashtra Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 48 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 60.32%.

48
Total Seats in Maharashtra
48,717,419
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
60.32%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
80,798,823 registered voters
7 Apr 2014
Polling Date · Maharashtra

Party Wise Results (Seats)

48Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)232427.32%13,308,961
2Shivsena (SHS)182020.63%10,050,652
3Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)42115.97%7,782,275
4Indian National Congress (INC)22618.13%8,830,190
5Swabhimani Paksha (SWP)122.27%1,105,073
6Independent (IND)0483.24%1,577,114
7Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)0482.61%1,271,680
8Others03128.94%4,358,303

Party Wise Vote Share

48.7MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

BJP13,308,961
SHS10,050,652
INC8,830,190
NCP7,782,275
IND1,577,114
BSP1,271,680
SWP1,105,073
Others4,358,303

Voter Participation by Gender

48.7MVoters

Constituency Map

Select a seat to open its 2014 result.

View full results

Constituencies in Maharashtra

1NandurbarWon by Dr. Gavit Heena VijaykumarBJP2DhuleWon by Dr. Bhamre Subhash RamraoBJP3JalgaonWon by A.T. Nana PatilBJP4RaverWon by Khadase Raksha NikhilBJP5BuldhanaWon by Jadhav Prataprao GanpatraoSHS6AkolaWon by Dhotre Sanjay ShamraoBJP7AmravatiWon by Adsul Anandrao VithobaSHS8WardhaWon by Ramdas Chandrabhanji TadasBJP9RamtekWon by Krupal Balaji TumaneSHS10NagpurWon by Gadkari Nitin JairamBJP

No constituencies match your search.

Showing 1–10 of 48 constituencies

Key Insights

BJP won 23 seats

Largest party in Maharashtra, 23 of 48 seats.

27.32% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

60.32% turnout

48,717,419 votes were polled by candidates in Maharashtra.

SHS won 18 seats

Second-largest party, with 20.63% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 23, SHS won 18, NCP won 4.

BJP gained 14 seats compared with 2009.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 48 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 23, SHS won 18, NCP won 4.
Top