Madhya Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 2009

2009 Madhya Pradesh Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 29 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 54.90%.

29
Total Seats in Madhya Pradesh
19,484,608
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
54.90%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
35,490,462 registered voters
16 Apr 2009
Polling Date · Madhya Pradesh

Party Wise Results (Seats)

29Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)162943.45%8,465,524
2Indian National Congress (INC)122840.14%7,820,333
3Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)1285.85%1,140,044
4Independent (IND)0284.91%957,495
5Samajwadi Party (SP)0182.83%551,341
6Gondvana Gantantra Party (GGP)0130.62%120,192
7Communist Party of India (CPI)030.38%74,844
8Others0971.82%354,835

Party Wise Vote Share

19.5MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

BJP8,465,524
INC7,820,333
BSP1,140,044
IND957,495
SP551,341
GGP120,192
CPI74,844
Others354,835

Voter Participation by Gender

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Key Insights

BJP won 16 seats

Largest party in Madhya Pradesh, 16 of 29 seats.

43.45% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

54.90% turnout

19,484,608 votes were polled by candidates in Madhya Pradesh.

INC won 12 seats

Second-largest party, with 40.14% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 16, INC won 12, BSP won 1.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 29 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 16, INC won 12, BSP won 1.
Top