Kerala Lok Sabha Election 2014

2014 Kerala Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 20 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 73.98%.

20
Total Seats in Kerala
17,975,895
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
73.98%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
24,314,065 registered voters
7 Apr 2014
Polling Date · Kerala

Party Wise Results (Seats)

20Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Indian National Congress (INC)81531.10%5,590,285
2Communist Party Of India (Marxist) (CPI(M))51021.59%3,880,655
3Independent (IND)22011.37%2,043,666
4Indian Union Muslim League (IML)224.54%816,226
5Communist Party of India (CPI)147.59%1,364,010
6Kerala Congress (M) (KCM)112.36%424,194
7Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP)112.27%408,528
8Others011318.01%3,237,768

Party Wise Vote Share

18MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

INC5,590,285
CPI(M)3,880,655
IND2,043,666
BJP1,856,796
CPI1,364,010
IML816,226
KCM424,194
Others1,789,500

Voter Participation by Gender

18MVoters

Key Insights

INC won 8 seats

Largest party in Kerala, 8 of 20 seats.

31.10% vote share

INC recorded the highest vote share.

73.98% turnout

17,975,895 votes were polled by candidates in Kerala.

CPI(M) won 5 seats

Second-largest party, with 21.59% of the vote.

Seat distribution: INC won 8, CPI(M) won 5, IND won 2.

INC lost 5 seats compared with 2009.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 20 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: INC won 8, CPI(M) won 5, IND won 2.
Top