Karnataka Lok Sabha Election 2014

2014 Karnataka Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 28 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 67.20%.

28
Total Seats in Karnataka
31,038,861
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
67.20%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
46,209,813 registered voters
7 Apr 2014
Polling Date · Karnataka

Party Wise Results (Seats)

28Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)172843.01%13,350,285
2Indian National Congress (INC)92840.81%12,666,530
3Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))22510.97%3,406,465
4Independent (IND)0281.56%483,513
5Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)0280.85%265,006
6Aam Aadmi Party (AAP)0280.82%254,501
7Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)010.14%42,738
8Others01001.01%311,942

Party Wise Vote Share

31MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

BJP13,350,285
INC12,666,530
JD(S)3,406,465
IND483,513
BSP265,006
AAP254,501
NCP42,738
Others311,942

Voter Participation by Gender

31MVoters

Key Insights

BJP won 17 seats

Largest party in Karnataka, 17 of 28 seats.

43.01% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

67.20% turnout

31,038,861 votes were polled by candidates in Karnataka.

INC won 9 seats

Second-largest party, with 40.81% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 17, INC won 9, JD(S) won 2.

BJP lost 2 seats compared with 2009.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 28 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 17, INC won 9, JD(S) won 2.
Top