Jharkhand Lok Sabha Election 2019

2019 Jharkhand Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 14 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 66.80%.

14
Total Seats in Jharkhand
14,961,958
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
66.80%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
22,404,856 registered voters
11 Apr 2019
Polling Date · Jharkhand

Party Wise Results (Seats)

14Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)111350.96%7,623,987
2Indian National Congress (INC)1715.63%2,338,466
3Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM)1411.51%1,722,635
4AJSU Party (AJSUP)114.33%648,277
5Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik) (JVM)025.02%750,799
6Independent (IND)0144.15%621,247
7Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)022.42%361,478
8Others01054.72%705,704

Party Wise Vote Share

15MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

BJP7,623,987
INC2,338,466
JMM1,722,635
JVM750,799
AJSUP648,277
IND621,247
RJD361,478
Others705,704

Voter Participation by Gender

14.9MVoters

Key Insights

BJP won 11 seats

Largest party in Jharkhand, 11 of 14 seats.

50.96% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

66.80% turnout

14,961,958 votes were polled by candidates in Jharkhand.

INC won 1 seat

Second-largest party, with 15.63% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 11, INC won 1, JMM won 1.

BJP lost 1 seats compared with 2014.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 14 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 11, INC won 1, JMM won 1.
Top