Chhattisgarh Lok Sabha Election 2014

2014 Chhattisgarh Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 11 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 69.39%.

11
Total Seats in Chhattisgarh
12,028,684
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
69.39%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
17,664,520 registered voters
7 Apr 2014
Polling Date · Chhattisgarh

Party Wise Results (Seats)

11Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)101149.65%5,972,689
2Indian National Congress (INC)11139.09%4,702,187
3Independent (IND)0104.29%516,417
4Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)0112.44%293,876
5Aam Aadmi Party (AAP)0101.17%140,594
6Gondvana Gantantra Party (GGP)070.83%99,620
7Ambedkarite Party Of India (APoI)0100.61%73,681
8Others0451.92%229,620

Party Wise Vote Share

12MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

BJP5,972,689
INC4,702,187
IND516,417
BSP293,876
AAP140,594
GGP99,620
APoI73,681
Others229,620

Voter Participation by Gender

12.3MVoters

Key Insights

BJP won 10 seats

Largest party in Chhattisgarh, 10 of 11 seats.

49.65% vote share

BJP recorded the highest vote share.

69.39% turnout

12,028,684 votes were polled by candidates in Chhattisgarh.

INC won 1 seat

Second-largest party, with 39.09% of the vote.

Seat distribution: BJP won 10, INC won 1.

BJP was unchanged at the same seat count as in 2009.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 11 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: BJP won 10, INC won 1.
Top