Assam Lok Sabha Election 2009

2009 Assam Lok Sabha. Results are recorded for all 14 parliamentary constituencies. Verified turnout is 76.85%.

14
Total Seats in Assam
12,141,171
Total Votes Polled (Candidates)
76.85%
Voter Turnout (Approx)
15,798,412 registered voters
16 Apr 2009
Polling Date · Assam

Party Wise Results (Seats)

14Total Seats

Party Wise Results (Detailed)

#PartySeats wonContestedVote shareTotal votes
1Indian National Congress (INC)71334.89%4,235,681
2Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)4716.21%1,967,813
3Assam United Democratic Front (AUDF)1916.10%1,954,901
4Asom Gana Parishad (AGP)1614.60%1,773,103
5Bodaland Peoples Front (BOPF)125.41%656,430
6Independent (IND)0147.59%921,379
7Autonomous State Demand Committee (ADC)011.02%123,287
8Others0474.19%508,577

Party Wise Vote Share

12.1MTotal Votes

Votes polled by party

INC4,235,681
BJP1,967,813
AUDF1,954,901
AGP1,773,103
IND921,379
BOPF656,430
ADC123,287
Others508,577

Voter Participation by Gender

Gender counts are not available for this election.

Key Insights

INC won 7 seats

Largest party in Assam, 7 of 14 seats.

34.89% vote share

INC recorded the highest vote share.

76.85% turnout

12,141,171 votes were polled by candidates in Assam.

BJP won 4 seats

Second-largest party, with 16.21% of the vote.

Seat distribution: INC won 7, BJP won 4, AUDF won 1.

Frequently Asked Questions

Results are recorded for all 14 parliamentary constituencies.

Seat distribution: INC won 7, BJP won 4, AUDF won 1.
Top